Executive Council (EXC)

The Executive Council reviews and coordinates policies, actions and reports of the standing committees of the San Francisco Division.

Members are appointed to this committee by virtue of another role within the Academic Senate (i.e. committee chair) or the campus administration (i.e. Dean).

Meeting Schedule

Date Location Day Time Agenda Minutes Attachments Description
October 12, 2023 Zoom/Parnassus, Chancellor's Conference Room S-30 Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2023-10-12 2023-10-12 1 2 3 
November 9, 2023 Zoom/WGVCV-502 Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2023-11-09 2023-11-09 1 2 
December 14, 2023 Zoom Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2023-12-14 2023-12-14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 
January 11, 2024 Zoom Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2024-01-11 1 2 3 4 5 6 
February 8, 2024 Zoom/WGVCV-502 Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm
March 14, 2024 Zoom/WGVCV-502 Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm
April 11, 2024 Zoom/WGVCV-502 Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm
May 9, 2024 Zoom/WGVCV-502 Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm
June 13, 2024 Zoom/WGVCV-502 Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm
July 11, 2024 Zoom/WGVCV-502 Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm
August 8, 2024 Zoom/WGVCV-502 Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm

Senate Officers

Term
Steven Hetts, MD, Division Chair, Prof In Res-hcomp, In Residence, Full, Radiology, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2025
Errol Lobo, MD, PhD, Division Vice Chair, Professor Emeritus, Recalled Faculty, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2025
Thomas Chi, MD, MBA, Division Secretary, Professor In Residence, In Residence, Full, Urology, (M)09/01/2022 - 08/31/2024
Katherine Yang, PharmD, MPH, Division Parliamentarian, Vice Dean & Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2025

Chairs of the Standing Committees of the Division

Term
Steven Altschuler, PhD, Academic Freedom Chair, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, (P)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Hannah Glass, MD, MAS, Academic Personnel-Blue Chair, Professor Clinical Neurology, Clinical X, Full, Neurology, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Richard Souza, PhD, PT, Academic Personnel-Gold Chair, Professor In Residence, In Residence, Full, Physical Therapy, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Jill Hollenbach, PhD, MPH, Academic Planning & Budget Chair, Professor In Residence, In Residence, Full, Neurology, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Malini Singh, MD, MPH, MBA, Clinical Affairs Committee Chair, Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Emergency Medicine, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Christine Glastonbury, MBBS, Committee on Committees Chair, Prof Of Clinical Radiology, Clinical X, Full, Radiology, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Annette Carley, RN, DNP, NP, Courses of Instruction Chair, Clin Prof & Assoc Dir Of Dnp, HS Clinical, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Jose Gurrola, MD, Educational Policy Chair, Assistant Professor, Clinical X, Associate, Oto-General Ohns, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Erin Gordon, MD, Equal Opportunity Chair, Asst Professor In Residence, In Residence, Associate, Medicine, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Elizabeth Rogers, MD, Faculty Welfare Chair, Prof Of Clinical Pediatrics, Clinical X, Full, Peds-Admin-Core-Admin, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Bjoern Schwer, MD, PhD, Graduate Council Chair, Associate Professor, In Residence, Associate, Neurological Surgery, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Jeffrey Gelfand, MD, Library and Scholarly Communication Chair, Assoc Prof Clin Neurology, Clinical X, Associate, Neurology, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Steven Pletcher, MD, Privilege and Tenure Chair, Professor, Clinical X, Full, Oto-General Ohns, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Kartika Palar, PhD, MA, Research Chair, Associate Professor, Adjunct, Associate, Medicine, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Spencer Behr, MD, Rules and Jurisdiction Chair, Assoc Prof Of Clin Radiology, Clinical X, Associate, Radiology, (M)09/01/2022 - 08/31/2024
Brian Graham, MD, Space Chair, Professor In Residence, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Marya Zlatnik, MD, Sustainability Chair, Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Obgyn, Reproductive Sciences, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024

Faculty Council Chairs

Term
Cristin Kearns, DDS, MBA, Dentistry Faculty Council Chair, Associate Prof. In Residence, In Residence, Assistant, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Sara Whetstone, MD, MHS, Medicine Faculty Council Chair, Associate Prof, Residency Dir, Clinical X, Associate, Obgyn, Reproductive Sciences, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Margaret Wallhagen, RN, PhD, FAAN, Nursing Faculty Council Chair, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Pn_operations, (N)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Ian Seiple, PhD, Pharmacy Faculty Council Chair, Associate Professor, In Residence, Associate, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, (P)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024

Delegates to the Assembly of the Academic Senate

Term
Ifeyinwa Asiodu, RN, PhD, FAAN, Delegate, Associate Professor, Ladder Rank, Associate, Fhcn-Administration, (N)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Robin Corelli, PharmD, Delegate, Vice Dean & Professor, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
David Hwang, MD, Delegate, Professor Of Clin Oph, Clinical X, Full, Ophthalmology, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Kewchang Lee, MD, Delegate, Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Psychiatry, (M)09/01/2022 - 08/31/2024
Soo-Jeong Lee, RN, PhD, ANP, Delegate, Assoc Prof-hcomp, Ladder Rank, Associate, Chs-Administration, (N)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024

Ex Officio Members

Term
Brian Alldredge, PharmD, Ex Officio, Vice Provost Academic Affairs Chair, Vice Provost-academic Affairs, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)11/01/2013 - 08/31/2025
Nicquet Blake, PhD, Ex Officio, Vice Provost of Student Academic Affairs, Vice Provost-saa/dean-gd, In Residence, Associate, Medicine, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2025
Harold Collard, MD, MS, Ex Officio, Vice Chancellor For Research, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M)01/01/2023 - 08/31/2025
Christina Mangurian, MD, MAS, Ex Officio, School of Medicine’s Vice Dean for Faculty and Academic Affairs, Prof And Vice Dean For Faculty, Clinical X, Full, Psychiatry, (M)01/01/2023 - 08/31/2025
Melissa Medvedev, MD, PhD, Ex Officio, Chancellor’s Global Disaster Assistance Committee (GDAC), Associate Adjunct Professor, Adjunct, Associate, Peds-Admin-Core-Admin, (M)03/28/2022 - 08/31/2024
Chris Shaffer, Ex Officio, University Librarian and Assistant Vice Chancellor for Academic Information Management, Asst Vc, University Librarian, Adjunct, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2025

Deans of the Schools

Term
Michael Reddy, DMD, Dentistry Dean, Dean-school Of Dntstry/assocvc, Ladder Rank, Full, Ofs, (D)09/01/2017 - 08/31/2025
Nicquet Blake, PhD, Graduate Dean, Vice Provost-saa/dean-gd, In Residence, Associate, Medicine, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2025
Talmadge E. King Jr, MD, Medicine Dean, Dean-som/vc-medical Affairs, Ladder Rank, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2025
Catherine Waters, RN, PhD, FAAN, Nursing Dean, Interim SON Dean, Professor And Associate Dean, Ladder Rank, Full, Chs-Administration, (N)01/01/2024 - 08/31/2024
Kathy Giacomini, PhD, BSPharm, Pharmacy Dean, Dean-school Of Phrmcy/assocvc, Ladder Rank, Full, Bioengineering, (P)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024

Chairs of UC Systemwide Committees

Term
Jill Hollenbach, PhD, MPH, Faculty Welfare Task Force on Investment and Retirement (TFIR), TFIR Chair, Professor In Residence, In Residence, Full, Neurology, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Jenson Wong, MD, University Committee on Academic Computing and Communications (UCACC), UCACC Vice Chair, Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2024
Mijung Park, PhD, MPH, RN, University Committee on Rules & Jurisdiction (UCR&J), UCR&J Chair, Associate Professor, Ladder Rank, Associate, Fhcn-Administration, (N)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024

Representatives to UC Systemwide Committees without local counterpart committees

Term
Joshua Berke, PhD, Board of Admissions and Relations with Schools (BOARS), Professor In Residence, In Residence, Full, Neurology, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Duygu Tosun-Turgut, PhD, University Committee on Academic Computing and Communications (UCACC), Professor In Residence, In Residence, Full, Radiology, (M)09/01/2023 - 08/31/2024
Alan Shindel, MD, MAS, University Committee on International Education (UCIE), Associate Prof Of Clinical X, Clinical X, Full, Urology, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2024
Brian Dolan, PhD, University Committee on Preparatory Education (UCOPE), Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Humanities & Social Sciences, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2024

Annual Report 2022-2023

Documents of Interest

• Academic Planning and Budget - Communication To Coordinating Committee - Mission Hall Survey Review (4/28/15).
• Committee on Faculty Welfare - Post Occupancy Survey Comments.
Activity Based Workplace Research Project (9/26/15).
Organizational Chart of the Academic Senate.
2018-2019 Roster of Senate Officers, Standing Committees, Faculty Councils, Delegates to the Assembly, and UCSF Representatives to Systemwide Committees.
• Academic Senate Overview.
Shared Governance by D. L. Simons (1995, 2009).
• Descriptions of Standing Committees and Faculty Councils.
Campus Review Process per the Compendium.
• Committee on Rules and Jurisdiction Communication re: Basic Parliamentary Procedures (10/11/16).
Committee Management Overview.
• 2019-2020 Senate Yearly Calendar Events. Monthly Calendar.
• Executive Council Podcast and Transcript reports.

Annual Report | Bylaws | Committee Description | Archives


Academic Senate Staff: Todd Giedt