Executive Council (EXC)

The Executive Council reviews and coordinates policies, actions and reports of the standing committees of the San Francisco Division.

Members are appointed to this committee by virtue of another role within the Academic Senate (i.e. committee chair) or the campus administration (i.e. Dean).

Meeting Schedule

Date Location Day Time Agenda Minutes Attachments Description
October 8, 2020 Zoom Only Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2020-10-08 2020-10-08 1 2 3 4 5 6 
November 12, 2020 Zoom Only Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2020-11-12 2020-11-12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 
December 3, 2020 Zoom Only Thursday 3:00 - 4:00 pm 2020-12-03 2020-12-03 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 
January 14, 2021 Zoom Only Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2021-01-14 2021-01-14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 
February 11, 2021 Zoom Only Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2021-02-11 2021-02-11 1 2 3 4 5 
March 11, 2021 Zoom Only Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2021-03-11 2021-03-11 1 2 3 
April 8, 2021 Zoom Only Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2021-04-08 2021-04-08 1 2 
May 13, 2021 Zoom Only Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm CANCELLED
June 10, 2021 Zoom Only Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2021-06-10 2021-06-10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 
July 8, 2021 Zoom Only Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2021-07-08 1 2 3 
August 12, 2021 Zoom Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm

Senate Officers

Term
Sharmila Majumdar, PhD, Division Chair, Professor And Vice Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Radiology, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
Steven Cheung, MD, Division Vice Chair, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Oto-General Ohns, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
Pamela Ling, MD, Division Secretary, University Committee on Committees (UCOC) Chair, Prof In Res-hcomp, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2020 - 09/01/2022
Jae Woo Lee, MD, Division Parliamentarian, Delegate to the Systemwide Assembly of the Academic Senate, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2017 - 08/31/2021

Chairs of the Standing Committees of the Division

Term
Stella Bialous, RN, DrPH, FAAN, Academic Freedom Chair, Assoc Professor In Residence, Ladder Rank, Full, Social Behavioral Sciences, (N)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Sandy Feng, MD, PhD, Academic Personnel Chair, Assoc Prof In Res-medcomp-a, In Residence, Full, Surgery, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Paul Volberding, MD, Academic Planning & Budget Chair, Emeritus, Professor Emeritus, Full, Epidemiology & Biostatistics, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
Kathleen Liu, PhD, Clinical Affairs Committee Chair, Professor In Residence, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Janice Tsoh, PhD, Committee on Committees Chair, Professor In Residence, In Residence, Full, Psychiatry, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Elena Nedelcu, MD, Courses of Instruction Chair, Hs Assoc. Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Associate, Laboratory Medicine, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Jose Gurrola, MD, Educational Policy Chair, Assistant Professor, Clinical X, Associate, Oto-General Ohns, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Errol Lobo, MD, PhD, Equal Opportunity Chair, Prof Of Clin-hcomp, Clinical X, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Jill Hollenbach, PhD, MPH, Faculty Welfare Chair, Associate Prof In Residence, In Residence, Associate, Neurology, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
R. Dyche Mullins, PhD, Graduate Council Chair, Delegate to the Systemwide Assembly of the Academic Senate, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Cmp (cellular Molecular Pha), (M)09/01/2018 - 08/31/2021
Keith Mostov, MD, PhD, Library and Scholarly Communication Chair, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Anatomy, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Susan Chapman, RN, PhD, FAAN, Privilege and Tenure Chair, Prof & Director, Policy Progs, Ladder Rank, Full, Social Behavioral Sciences, (N)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Marguerita Lightfoot, PhD, Research Chair, Professor & Chief, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Katherine Yang, PharmD, Rules and Jurisdiction Chair, Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
Descartes Li, MD, Space Chair, Prof Of Clin-hcomp, Clinical X, Full, Psychiatry, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Chelsea Landolin, RN, MS, NP, Sustainability Ad-Hoc Chair, Assistant Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Assistant, Chs-Administration, (N)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021

Faculty Council Chairs

Term
Gwen Essex, RDH, MS, EdD, Dentistry Faculty Council Chair, Hs Clin Prof-fy, HS Clinical, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Matthew Amans, MD, Medicine Faculty Council Chair, Assoc. Professor In Residence, Clinical X, Associate, Radiology, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Kristen Harknett, PhD, Nursing Faculty Council Chair, Associate Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Social Behavioral Sciences, (N)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
William Degrado, PhD, Pharmacy Faculty Council Chair, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, (P)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021

Delegates to the Assembly of the Academic Senate

Term
Marek Brzezinski, MD, PhD, Delegate, Prof Of Clinical Anesthesia, Clinical X, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2017 - 08/31/2021
Linda Centore, PhD, ANP, Delegate, Hs Clin. Professor, Recalled, Recalled Faculty, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
Bo Huang, PhD, Delegate, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, (P)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
Jae Woo Lee, MD, Delegate, UCSF Senate Parliamentarian, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022
R. Dyche Mullins, PhD, Delegate, Graduate Council Chair, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Cmp (cellular Molecular Pha), (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022

Ex Officio Members

Term
Brian Alldredge, PharmD, Ex Officio, Vice Provost Academic Affairs Chair, Vice Provost-academic Affairs, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)11/01/2013 - 08/31/2025
Lori Freedman, PhD, Ex Officio, Associate Professor, In Residence, Associate, Obgyn, Reproductive Sciences, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2022
Paul Garcia, MD, Ex Officio, Prof Of Clinical Neurology, Clinical X, Full, Neurology, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022
Catherine Gilliss, PhD, RN, FAAN, Ex Officio, Dean-school Of Nursing/assocvc, Ladder Rank, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N)09/01/2017 - 08/31/2022
Bernard Guglielmo, PharmD, Ex Officio, Dean-school Of Phrmcy/assocvc, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)09/01/2012 - 08/31/2022
Thomas Kearney, PharmD, Ex Officio, Associate Dean And Professor, Recalled Faculty, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022
Talmadge King Jr, MD, Ex Officio, Dean-som/vc-medical Affairs, Ladder Rank, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022
Sunita Mutha, MD, Ex Officio, Professor Of Clinical Medicine, Clinical X, Full, Medicine, (M)04/01/2020 - 08/31/2022
Michael Reddy, DMD, Ex Officio, Dean-school Of Dntstry/assocvc, Ladder Rank, Full, Ofs, (D)09/01/2017 - 08/31/2022
Christopher Shaffer, Ex Officio, Asst Vc, University Librarian, Adjunct, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022
Deborah Stein, MD, MPH, Ex Officio, Professor, In Residence, Full, Surgery, (M)04/01/2020 - 08/31/2022
Sharon Youmans, PharmD, MPH, Ex Officio, Vice Dean And Professor, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022

Deans of the Schools

Term
Elizabeth Watkins, PhD, Graduate Dean, Dean-grad/vc-stdnt Acad Affair, Ladder Rank, Full, Anthro, History, Social Med, (M)04/01/2012 - 08/31/2021

Representatives to UC Systemwide Committees without local counterpart committees

Term
Michael Stryker, PhD, Board of Admissions and Relations with Schools (BOARS), Professor, Recalled Faculty, Full, Physiology, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022
Andrew Bindman, MD, Faculty Welfare Health Care Task Force (HCTF), Professor, Professor Emeritus, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
Maga Jackson-Triche, MD, Faculty Welfare Health Care Task Force (HCTF), Executive Advisor For Dei, HS Clinical, Full, Psychiatry, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
David Robinowitz, MD, MHS, MS, University Committee on Academic Computing and Communications (UCACC), Hs Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Jenson Wong, MD, University Committee on Academic Computing and Communications (UCACC), Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022
Mary Lynch, DNP, MPH, PNP, University Committee on Educational Policy (UCEP) , Chair of UCEP, Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2022
Andrew Bindman, MD, Health Services Committee, Professor, Professor Emeritus, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Alan Shindel, MD, MAS, University Committee on International Education (UCIE), Associate Prof Of Clinical X, Clinical X, Full, Urology, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022
Marta Margeta, MD, PhD, University Committee on Library and Scholarly Communication (UCOLASC), Associate Professor, Ladder Rank, Associate, Pathology, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Brian Dolan, PhD, University Committee on Preparatory Education (UCOPE), Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Humanities & Social Sciences, (M)09/01/2020 - 08/31/2022

Future Memberships

Term
Zane Amenhotep, MD, Courses of Instruction Chair, Hs Assoc Clin Prof-hcomp, HS Clinical, Full, Laboratory Medicine, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Stella Bialous, RN, DrPH, FAAN, Delegate, Assoc Professor In Residence, Ladder Rank, Full, Social Behavioral Sciences, (N)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2023
Daniel Bikle, MD, PhD, Privilege and Tenure Chair, Recall Faculty, Recalled Faculty, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2023
Penny Brennan, PhD, Research Chair, Adjunct Professor, Adjunct, Full, Social Behavioral Sciences, (N)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2023
Steven Cheung, MD, Division Chair, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Oto-General Ohns, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2023
Thomas Chi, MD, Committee on Committees Chair, Professor In Residence, In Residence, Full, Urology, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Pamela Den Besten, DDS, Delegate, Prof-hcomp, Ladder Rank, Full, Ofs, (D)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2023
Jennifer Grandis, MD, Academic Planning & Budget Chair, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Oto-General Ohns, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Lindsay Hampson, MD, MAS, Faculty Welfare Chair, Asst Professor In Residence, In Residence, Assistant, Urology, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Charles Hart, PhD, Library and Scholarly Communication Chair, Director Catalyst Program, Adjunct, Full, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, (P)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Steven Hetts, MD, Academic Personnel Chair, Prof In Res-hcomp, In Residence, Full, Radiology, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Jill Hollenbach, PhD, MPH, University Committee on Faculty Welfare (UCFW), Chair, Associate Prof In Residence, In Residence, Associate, Neurology, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Chelsea Landolin, RN, MS, NP, Sustainability Ad-Hoc Chair, Assistant Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Assistant, Chs-Administration, (N)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Kathleen Liu, PhD, Clinical Affairs Committee Chair, Professor In Residence, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Errol Lobo, MD, PhD, Division Vice Chair, Prof Of Clin-hcomp, Clinical X, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2023
Mary Lynch, DNP, MPH, PNP, Educational Policy Chair, Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
R. Dyche Mullins, PhD, Graduate Council Chair, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Cmp (cellular Molecular Pha), (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Srikantan Nagarajan, PhD, Space Chair, Professor, Ladder Rank, Full, Radiology, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Mijung Park, PhD, MPH, RN, Rules and Jurisdiction Chair, Associate Professor, Ladder Rank, Associate, Fhcn-Administration, (N)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Melike Pekmezci, MD, Academic Freedom Chair, Assistant Professor, Clinical X, Associate, Pathology, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Andreea Seritan, MD, Equal Opportunity Chair, Professor Of Clin Psychiatry, Clinical X, Full, Psychiatry, (M)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Katherine Yang, PharmD, Division Parliamentarian, Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)09/01/2021 - 08/31/2023

Documents of Interest

• Academic Planning and Budget - Communication To Coordinating Committee - Mission Hall Survey Review (4/28/15).
• Committee on Faculty Welfare - Post Occupancy Survey Comments.
Activity Based Workplace Research Project (9/26/15).
Organizational Chart of the Academic Senate.
2018-2019 Roster of Senate Officers, Standing Committees, Faculty Councils, Delegates to the Assembly, and UCSF Representatives to Systemwide Committees.
• Academic Senate Overview.
Shared Governance by D. L. Simons (1995, 2009).
• Descriptions of Standing Committees and Faculty Councils.
Campus Review Process per the Compendium.
• Committee on Rules and Jurisdiction Communication re: Basic Parliamentary Procedures (10/11/16).
Committee Management Overview.
• 2019-2020 Senate Yearly Calendar Events. Monthly Calendar.
• Executive Council Podcast and Transcript reports.

Bylaws | Committee Description | Archives


Academic Senate Staff: Todd Giedt