Executive Council (EXC)

Meeting Schedule

Date Location Day Time Agenda Minutes Attachments Description
October 10, 2019 MH 5500/Zoom Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2019-10-10 1 
November 14, 2019 MH 5500/Zoom Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm 2019-11-14 1 
December 12, 2019 MH 5500/Zoom Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm
January 9, 2020 MH 5500/Zoom Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm
February 13, 2020 MH 5500/Zoom Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm
March 12, 2020 MH 5500/Zoom Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm
April 9, 2020 MH 5500/Zoom Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm
May 14, 2020 MH 5500/Zoom Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm
June 11, 2020 MH 5500/Zoom Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm
July 9, 2020 MH 5500/Zoom Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm

Senate Officers

Term
Sharmila Majumdar, PhD, Division Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Radiology, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
Steven Cheung, MD, Division Vice Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Oto-General Ohns, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
Vineeta Singh, MD, Division Secretary, Clinical X, Full, Neurology, (M)09/01/2017 - 08/31/2021
Jae Woo Lee, MD, Division Parliamentarian, Ladder Rank, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2017 - 08/31/2021

Chairs of the Standing Committees of the Division

Term
Gabriel Sarah, MD, Academic Freedom Chair, HS Clinical, Associate, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Lundy Campbell, MD, Academic Personnel Chair, HS Clinical, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Paul Volberding, MD, Academic Planning & Budget Chair, Recalled Faculty, Full, Epidemiology & Biostatistics, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Geraldine Collins-Bride, RN, MS, FAAN, Clinical Affairs Committee Chair, HS Clinical, Full, Chs-Administration, (N)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Jacqueline Leung, MD, MPH, Committee on Committees Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Thomas Chi, MD, Courses of Instruction Chair, In Residence, Associate, Urology, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Jennifer Perkins, DDS, MD, Educational Policy Chair, HS Clinical, Associate, Omfs, (D)09/01/2018 - 08/31/2020
Christine Glastonbury, MD, Equal Opportunity Chair, Clinical X, Full, Radiology, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Snehlata Oberoi, BDS, DDS, MDS, Faculty Welfare Chair, Clinical X, Full, Ofs, (D)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Roland Mullins, PhD, Graduate Council Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Cmp (cellular Molecular Pha), (M)09/01/2018 - 08/31/2020
Marta Margeta, MD, PhD, Library and Scholarly Communication Chair, Ladder Rank, Associate, Pathology, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Roland Henry, PhD, Privilege and Tenure Chair, In Residence, Full, Neurology, (M)09/01/2018 - 08/31/2020
Lea Grinberg, MD, PhD, Research Chair, In Residence, Associate, Neurology, (M)09/01/2018 - 08/31/2021
Katherine Yang, PharmD, MPH, Rules and Jurisdiction Chair, HS Clinical, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Vineeta Singh, MD, Space Chair, Clinical X, Full, Neurology, (M)09/01/2018 - 08/31/2020
Marya Zlatnik, MD, Sustainability Ad-Hoc Chair, HS Clinical, Full, Obgyn, Reproductive Sciences, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020

Faculty Council Chairs

Term
Elizabeth Mertz, PhD, MA, Dentistry Faculty Council Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Jialing Liu, PhD, Medicine Faculty Council Chair, In Residence, Full, Neurological Surgery, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Michele Pelter, RN, PhD, Nursing Faculty Council Chair, Ladder Rank, Assistant, Pn_operations, (N)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Cathi Dennehy, PharmD, Pharmacy Faculty Council Chair, HS Clinical, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020

Delegates to the Assembly of the Academic Senate

Term
Marek Brzezinski, MD, PhD, Delegate, Clinical X, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2017 - 08/31/2021
Linda Centore, PhD, ANP, Delegate, Recalled Faculty, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
Steven Cheung, MD, Delegate, Ladder Rank, Full, Oto-General Ohns, (M)09/01/2018 - 08/31/2020
Bo Huang, PhD, Delegate, Ladder Rank, Full, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, (P)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
Jacqueline Leung, MD, MPH, Delegate, Ladder Rank, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2018 - 08/31/2020

Ex Officio Members

Term
Brian Alldredge, PharmD, Ex Officio, Vice Provost Academic Affairs Chair, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)11/01/2013 - 08/31/2025
Lori Freedman, PhD, Ex Officio, HCTF Representative, Adjunct, Associate, Obgyn, Reproductive Sciences, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Steven Hetts, MD, Ex Officio, Systemwide Representative to the Regents Health Services Committee, In Residence, Full, Radiology, (M)09/01/2018 - 08/31/2020
Pamela Ling, MD, Ex Officio, University Committee on Committees (UCOC) Chair, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020

Deans of the Schools

Term
Sheila Brear, BDS, Dentistry Dean, Associate Dean, HS Clinical, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D)09/01/2015 - 08/31/2020
Michael Reddy, DMD, Dentistry Dean, Ladder Rank, Full, Ofs, (D)09/01/2017 - 08/31/2020
Elizabeth Watkins, PhD, Graduate Dean, Ladder Rank, Full, Anthro, History, Social Med, (M)04/01/2012 - 08/31/2020
Paul Garcia, MD, Medicine Dean, Associate Dean, Clinical X, Full, Neurology, (M)09/01/2014 - 08/31/2020
Catherine Gilliss, PhD, RN, FAAN, Nursing Dean, Ladder Rank, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N)09/01/2017 - 08/31/2020
Bernard Guglielmo, PharmD, Pharmacy Dean, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)09/01/2012 - 08/31/2020
Thomas Kearney, PharmD, Pharmacy Dean, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)03/04/2019 - 08/31/2020

Representatives to UC Systemwide Committees without local counterpart committees

Term
Andrea Hasenstaub, PhD, Board of Admissions and Relations with Schools (BOARS), Ladder Rank, Associate, Oto-General Ohns, (M)09/01/2017 - 08/31/2020
Paul Blanc, MD, Editorial Committee (EDIT), In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2015 - 08/31/2020
Andrew Bindman, MD, Faculty Welfare Health Care Task Force (HCTF), Ladder Rank, Full, Medicine, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Lori Freedman, PhD, Faculty Welfare Health Care Task Force (HCTF), Adjunct, Associate, Obgyn, Reproductive Sciences, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
Aaron Neinstein, MD, University Committee on Academic Computing and Communications (UCACC), Clinical X, Associate, Medicine, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
David Robinowitz, MD, MHS, MS, University Committee on Academic Computing and Communications (UCACC), HS Clinical, Full, Anesthesia, (M)09/01/2017 - 08/31/2020
Jason Adam Cunha, PhD, University Committee on International Education (UCIE), Clinical X, Associate, Radiation Oncology, (M)09/01/2019 - 08/31/2021
Vyvy Young, MD, University Committee on Preparatory Education (UCOPE), Clinical X, Associate, Oto-General Ohns, (M)09/01/2018 - 08/31/2020

Documents of Interest

• Academic Planning and Budget - Communication To Coordinating Committee - Mission Hall Survey Review (4/28/15).
• Committee on Faculty Welfare - Post Occupancy Survey Comments.
Activity Based Workplace Research Project (9/26/15).
Organizational Chart of the Academic Senate.
2018-2019 Roster of Senate Officers, Standing Committees, Faculty Councils, Delegates to the Assembly, and UCSF Representatives to Systemwide Committees.
• Academic Senate Overview.
Shared Governance by D. L. Simons (1995, 2009).
• Descriptions of Standing Committees and Faculty Councils.
Campus Review Process per the Compendium.
• Committee on Rules and Jurisdiction Communication re: Basic Parliamentary Procedures (10/11/16).
Committee Management Overview.
• 2019-2020 Senate Yearly Calendar Events. Monthly Calendar.
• Executive Council Podcast and Transcript reports.

Bylaws | Committee Description | Archives


Academic Senate Staff: Todd Giedt