Committee on Space (ASCOS)

Sets general principles and goals to guide UCSF space stewardship, including maintenance of existing infrastructure, making recommendations regarding occupancy of new and renovated buildings, monitoring space usage and occupant satisfaction.

  • Space planning
  • Future of Parnassus
  • Clinical and teaching space planning
  • Space allocation metrics

UCSF Faculty in the Adjunct, Clinical X, Health Sciences Clinical, In-Residence, and Ladder-Rank series are eligible to be appointed.

At least 9 members, meetings monthly for two hours.

Meeting Schedule

Date Location Day Time Agenda Minutes Attachments Description
October 6, 2021 Zoom Wednesday 1:10 - 3:00 pm
November 3, 2021 Zoom Wednesday 1:10 - 3:00 pm
December 1, 2021 Zoom Wednesday 1:10 - 3:00 pm
February 2, 2022 Zoom Wednesday 1:10 - 3:00 pm
March 2, 2022 Zoom Wednesday 1:10 - 3:00 pm
April 6, 2022 Zoom Wednesday 1:10 - 3:00 pm
May 4, 2022 Zoom Wednesday 1:10 - 3:00 pm
June 1, 2022 Zoom Wednesday 1:10 - 3:00 pm

Academic Senate Staff: Kenneth Laslavic  

Members

Term
Srikantan Nagarajan, PhD, Chair, Professor, Radiology, (M)    09/01/2021 - 08/31/2023
Brian Graham, MD, Vice Chair, Professor In Residence, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2023
Diane Barber, PhD, Professor And Chair, Cell And Tissue Biology, (D) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2024
Lynda Creighton-Wong, RN, MS, CNS, Associate Clinical Professor, Chs-Administration, (N) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2024
Elena Flowers, PhD, RN, Asst Prof-hcomp, Pn_operations, (N) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023
Stuart Gansky, MS, DrPH, Prof-hcomp, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023
Zhonghui Guan, MD, Assoc Professor Of Clinical, Anesthesia, (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2024
Helen Kim, MPH, PhD, Professor In Residence, Anesthesia, (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023
Suneil Koliwad, MD, PhD, Associate Professor In Res, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2024
Elaine Ku, MD, Assoc. Professor In Residence, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023
Andrej Sali, PhD, Associate Dean And Professor, Bioengineering, (P) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023
Jonathan Strober, MD, Clinical Professor, Neurology, (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023
Benjamin Tang, PhD, Assistant Adjunct Professor, Neurology, (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2024
Arianne Teherani, PhD, Professor, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023

Ex Officio Members

Term
Steven Hetts, MD, Ex Officio, Division Vice Chair, Prof In Res-hcomp, Radiology, (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2023

Documents of Interest

Academic Space for Clinicians Policy Task Force Report - July 2018
Educator and Education Space Policy Task Force Report - July 2018
Senate Space Recommendations 2018
RASP Final Report 2018

Annual Report | Bylaws | Committee Description | Archives