Committee on Sustainability Ad-Hoc (SUST-A)

Reviews and recommends actions on issues pertaining to UCSF's environmental sustainability. The Committee promotes efforts to increase environmental sustainability in the curriculum and awareness of the importance of sustainability at UCSF, with a focus on activities under the purview of faculty. The Ad-Hoc Committee on Sustainability is engaged with the UC Systemwide Carbon Neutrality Initiative, the UCSF Green Challenge, campus-specific waste reduction, and the Systemwide Divestment from Fossil Fuels Initiative.

UCSF Faculty in the Adjunct, Clinical X, Health Sciences Clinical, In-Residence, and Ladder-Rank series are eligible to be appointed.

Meeting Schedule

Date Location Day Time Agenda Minutes Attachments Description
September 24, 2019 Zoom (431-746-3007) Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm 2019-09-24 2019-09-24 1 2 3 
October 22, 2019 Zoom (431-746-3007) Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm 2019-10-22 2019-10-22 1 
January 28, 2020 Zoom (431-746-3007) Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm 2020-01-28
February 25, 2020 Zoom (431-746-3007) Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm
March 17, 2020 Zoom (431-746-3007) Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm
April 21, 2020 Zoom Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm
May 19, 2020 Zoom Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm 2020-05-19
July 21, 2020 Zoom Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm 2020-07-21

Academic Senate Staff: Kenneth Laslavic  

2019-2020 Membership

Term
Marya Zlatnik, MD, Chair, (M)    09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Chelsea Landolin, RN, MS, NP, Vice Chair, (N) 09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Katherine Gruenberg, PharmD, (P) 09/01/2018 - 08/31/2020
Katherine Gundling, MD, (M) 09/01/2019 - 08/31/2023
Thomas Newman, MD, MPH, (M) 09/01/2019 - 08/31/2020
Andrea Olmos, MD, (M) 09/01/2018 - 08/31/2021
Amy Padula, PhD, (M) 09/01/2018 - 08/31/2021
Guy Shochat, MD, (M) 09/01/2017 - 08/31/2020

Future Members

Term
Katherine Brooks, MD, (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023
Katherine Gruenberg, PharmD, Vice Chair, (P) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Laura Hertel, PhD, (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023
Nicholas Iverson, MD, (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023
Abhishek Karwa, DO, (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023
Chelsea Landolin, RN, MS, NP, Chair, (N) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2021
Marya Zlatnik, MD, (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023

Documents of Interest

 

Annual Report | Committee Description | Archives