Committee on Committees (COC)

The Committee on Committees is charged with appointing or removing committee members, representatives to Systemwide Senate committees and members of ad hoc committees as requested for the San Francisco Division of the Academic Senate and Systemwide Academic Senate. Given the confidentiality of CoC's discussions, most minutes and agendas are not published on the Senate's website.

Members are elected by the faculty of the Division; UCSF Faculty in the Adjunct, Clinical X, Health Sciences Clinical, In-Residence, and Ladder-Rank series at the Associate or Full Professor rank are eligible to be elected.

9 members, meets bi-monthly on Thursday afternoons for 90 minutes.

Meeting Schedule

Date Location Day Time Agenda Minutes Attachments Description
October 14, 2021 Zoom Thursday 1:00 - 2:30 pm
November 10, 2021 Zoom Wednesday 3:00 - 4:30 pm
December 9, 2021 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm
January 13, 2022 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm
February 10, 2022 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm
March 10, 2022 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm
March 17, 2022 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm
March 24, 2022 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm
March 31, 2022 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm
April 7, 2022 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm
April 14, 2022 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm
April 21, 2022 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm
April 28, 2022 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm
May 5, 2022 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm
May 12, 2022 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm
May 26, 2022 Zoom Thursday 10:30 - 12:00 pm

Academic Senate Staff: Todd Giedt  

Members

Term
Thomas Chi, MD, Chair, (M)    09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Lukejohn Day, MD, Vice Chair, (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2022
Matthew Amans, MD, Medicine Representative, (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2024
Lundy Campbell, MD, At Large Member, (M) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2024
Christine Glastonbury, MBBS, At Large Member, (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023
C. Anthony Hunt, PhD, Pharmacy Representative, (P) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023
Kewchang Lee, MD, At Large Member, (M) 09/01/2020 - 08/31/2023
Laura Wagner, PhD, RN, FAAN, Nursing Representative, (N) 02/12/2021 - 08/31/2023
Torsten Wittmann, PhD, Dentistry Representative, (D) 09/01/2021 - 08/31/2024

Future Memberships

Term
Lukejohn Day, MD, Chair, (M) 09/01/2022 - 08/31/2023
Christine Glastonbury, MBBS, Vice Chair, (M) 09/01/2022 - 08/31/2023

Documents of Interest

• CoC Instructions for Reviewing Call to Service Submissions, Selection, & Voting.
Academic Senate Committee Membership - 2021-2022 Appointments to the Standing Committees of the Academic Senate.

Annual Report | Bylaws | Committee Description | Archives