2016-2017 Officers, Committee and Faculty Council Members

Academic Senate Officers

Officers Role About Term
Ruth Greenblatt, MD Chair Bio | Profile 09/01/15 - 08/31/17
David Teitel, MD Vice Chair Profile 09/01/15 - 08/31/17
Art Miller, PhD Secretary Profile 09/01/15 - 08/31/17
Jae Woo Lee, MD Parliamentarian Profile 09/01/15 - 08/31/17

Committee on Academic Freedom (CAF)

Membership Term
Brent Lin, DMD, Chair, HS Clinical, Full, Ofs, (D)    09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Eric Widera, Vice Chair, Clinical X, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Jyu-Lin Chen, RN, PhD, FAAN, Ladder Rank, Associate, Fhcn-Administration, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Karen Ordovas, MD, MAS, In Residence, Associate, Radiology, (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
George Sawaya, MD, Ladder Rank, Full, Obgyn, Reproductive Sciences, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018

Committee on Academic Personnel (CAP)

Membership Term
Kirsten Fleischmann, MD, Chair, Clinical X, Full, Medicine, (M)    09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Lundy Campbell, MD, HS Clinical, Full, Anesthesia, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Pamela Den Besten, DDS, Ladder Rank, Full, Ofs, (D) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Patrick Finley, PharmD, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
David Lovett, MD, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Jacquelyn Maher, MD, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Robert Nissenson, PhD, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
David Saloner, PhD, In Residence, Full, Radiology, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Catherine Waters, RN, PhD, FAAN, Ladder Rank, Full, Chs-Administration, (N) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018

Committee on Academic Planning & Budget (APB)

Membership Term
Chad Christine, MD, Chair, Clinical X, Full, Neurology, (M)    09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Russell Pieper, PhD, Vice Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Neurological Surgery, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Aditi Bhargava, PhD, In Residence, Full, Obgyn, Reproductive Sciences, (M) 03/01/2017 - 08/31/2017
Carol Dawson-Rose, RN, PhD, FAAN, Ladder Rank, Full, Chs-Administration, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Howard Fields, MD, PhD, Recalled Faculty, Full, Neurology, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Hannah Glass, MD, Clinical X, Associate, Neurology, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Bo Huang, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, (P) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Jasleen Kukreja, MD, MPH, Clinical X, Full, Surgery, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Phillip Knott, MD, Clinical X, Full, Oto-General Ohns, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Sean Mong, DDS, EdD, HS Clinical, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Snehlata Oberoi, BDS, DDS, MDS, Chair, SOD Faculty Council, Clinical X, Full, Ofs, (D) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Howard Pinderhughes, PhD, Ladder Rank, Associate, Social Behavioral Sciences, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Elliott Seeley, MD, PhD, Adjunct, Assistant, Pathology, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Christian Vaisse, MD, PhD, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Paul Volberding, MD, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Margaret Wallhagen, RN, PhD, FAAN, Ladder Rank, Full, Physiological Nursing, (N) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Ex Officio Members Term
Brian Alldredge, PharmD, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2020
Joseph Bengfort, Associate Vice Chancellor & Chief Information Officer 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2020
Teresa Costantinidis, Vice Chancellor and Chief Financial Officer 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2020
David Teitel, MD, Recalled Faculty, Full, Peds-Admin-Core-Admin, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Lori Yamauchi, MCRP, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Campus Planning 09/01/2011 - 08/31/2020
Permanent Guests Term
Melinda Cuthbert, RN, MSN, PhD, HS Clinical, Assistant, Chs-Administration, (N) 11/21/2016 - 08/31/2017
Matthew Haight, DO, Vice Chair, SOM Faculty Council, HS Clinical, Associate, Anesthesia, (M) 10/18/2016 - 08/31/2017
Deanna Kroetz, PhD, Chair, SOP Faculty Council, Ladder Rank, Full, Bioengineering, (P) 10/18/2016 - 08/31/2017
Nisha Parikh, MD, Adjunct, Assistant, Medicine, (M) 02/01/2017 - 08/31/2017

Clinical Affairs Committee (CAC)

Membership Term
Katherine Yang, PharmD, MPH, Chair, Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P)    09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Steven Hetts, MD, Vice Chair, Prof In Res-hcomp, In Residence, Full, Radiology, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Nima Afshar, MD, Hs Assoc Clin Prof-fy, HS Clinical, Associate, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Pilar Bernal De Pheils, RN, MS, FAAN, FNP, Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Geraldine Collins-Bride, RN, MS, FAAN, Clin Prof & Vice-chairperson, HS Clinical, Full, Chs-Administration, (N) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Lukejohn Day, Assistant Professor, Clinical X, Associate, Medicine, (M) 12/15/2016 - 08/31/2019
Christopher Fee, MD, Professor, Clinical X, Full, Emergency Medicine, (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Steven Hays, MD, Associate Professor, Clinical X, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Timothy Kelly, MD, Hs Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Peds-Admin-Core-Admin, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Chirag Patel, DMD, MD, Assistant Clinical Professor, HS Clinical, Assistant, Omfs, (D) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Ex Officio Members Term
Sue Carlisle, MD, PhD, Vice Dean, Sfgh, Clinical X, Full, Anesthesia, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Joel Criste 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Kenneth Feingold, MD, Prof In Rsdn, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2020
Gina Intinarelli, PhD, MS, Execdir-population Hlth & Aco, Adjunct, Assistant, Social Behavioral Sciences, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Bertram Lubin, MD, Executive Advisor/assoc Dean, Adjunct, Full, Peds-Admin-Core-Admin, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019

Committee on Committees (COC)

Membership Elected Role and Term Committee Liaison
Vineeta Singh, MD, Chair, (M) At Large Member
Term: 2016 - 2017
 
Stanton Glantz, PhD, Vice Chair, (M) At Large Member
Term: 2016 - 2018
 
Pamela Bellefeuille, RN, MN, CNS, (N) Nursing Representative
Term: 2016 - 2017
 
Steven Cheung, MD, (M) Medicine Representative
Term: 2016 - 2019
 
Jennifer Cocohoba, PharmD, (P) Pharmacy Representative
Term: 2014 - 2017
 
Shingo Kajimura, PhD, (D) Dentistry Representative
Term: 2015 - 2018
 
Jacqueline Leung, MD, (M) At Large Member
Term: 2016 - 2019
 
Pamela Ling, MD, (M) At Large Member
Term: 2016 - 2019
 
Janice Tsoh, PhD, (M) At Large Member
Term: 2016 - 2017
 

Committee on Courses of Instruction (COCOI)

Membership Term
Igor Mitrovic, MD, Chair, Adjunct, Full, Physiology, (M)    09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Jaekyu Shin, PharmD, Vice Chair, Clinical X, Associate, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Annette Carley, RN, DNP, NP, HS Clinical, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Melinda Cuthbert, RN, MSN, PhD, HS Clinical, Assistant, Chs-Administration, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Jeffry Lansman, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Cmp (cellular Molecular Pha), (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Michael Mcmaster, PhD, Adjunct, Full, Cell And Tissue Biology, (D) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Barbara Panning, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Biochemistry And Biophysics, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Maya Vijayaraghavan, MD, MAS, In Residence, Assistant, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Lisa Winston, MD, Clinical X, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Ex Officio Members Term
Douglas Carlson, JD 09/01/2004 - 08/31/2020

Committee on Educational Policy (CEP)

Membership Term
Leslie Zimmerman, MD, Chair, Clinical X, Full, Medicine, (M)    09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Kimberly Topp, PhD, PT, Vice Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Physical Therapy, (M) 12/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Marcus Ferrone, PharmD, JD, Clinical X, Associate, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Karen Hauer, MD, PhD, Clinical X, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Miguel H. Pampaloni, MD, Clinical X, Associate, Radiology, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Deborah Johnson, RN, MS, NP, HS Clinical, Associate, Chs-Administration, (N) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Susan Miller, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, (P) 09/01/2015 - 01/31/2018
Jennifer Perkins, DDS, MD, HS Clinical, Assistant, Omfs, (D) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
John Takayama, MD, MPH, Clinical X, Full, Peds-Admin-Core-Admin, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Permanent Guests Term
Gail Persily, MLIS 08/01/2012 - 08/31/2020

Committee on Equal Opportunity (EQOP)

Membership Term
Linda Centore, PhD, ANP, Chair, HS Clinical, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D)    09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Katherine Julian, MD, Vice Chair, Clinical X, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Paula Braveman, MD, MPH, Ladder Rank, Full, Family Community Medicine, (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Esther Chen, Clinical X, Full, Emergency Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Kim Dau, RN, MS, CNM, HS Clinical, Assistant, Fhcn-Administration, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Lukejohn Day, Clinical X, Associate, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Christine Glastonbury, MD, Clinical X, Full, Radiology, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Ryan Hernandez, PhD, Ladder Rank, Associate, Bioengineering, (P) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Joan Hilton, DSc, MPH, In Residence, Full, Epidemiology & Biostatistics, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Jeanne Sevelius, PhD, In Residence, Associate, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Ex Officio Members Term
J Navarro, MD, Clinical X, Full, Anesthesia, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017

Executive Council (EXC)

Senate Officers  
Division Chair Ruth Greenblatt, MD, Chair, In Residence, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Division Vice Chair David Teitel, MD, Vice Chair, Recalled Faculty, Full, Peds-Admin-Core-Admin, (M), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Division Secretary Arthur Miller, PhD, Recalled Faculty, Full, Ofs, (D), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Division Parliamentarian Jae Woo Lee, MD, Ladder Rank, Associate, Anesthesia, (M), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Chairs of the Standing Committees of the Division  
Academic Freedom Brent Lin, DMD, Chair, HS Clinical, Full, Ofs, (D), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Academic Personnel Kirsten Fleischmann, MD, Chair, Clinical X, Full, Medicine, (M), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Academic Planning & Budget Chad Christine, MD, Chair, Clinical X, Full, Neurology, (M), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Clinical Affairs Committee Katherine Yang, PharmD, MPH, Chair, Professor, HS Clinical, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Committee on Committees Vineeta Singh, MD, Chair, (M), 09/20/2016 - 08/31/2017
Courses of Instruction Igor Mitrovic, MD, Chair, Adjunct, Full, Physiology, (M), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Dentistry Faculty Council Snehlata Oberoi, BDS, DDS, MDS, Chair, Clinical X, Full, Ofs, (D), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Educational Policy Leslie Zimmerman, MD, Chair, Clinical X, Full, Medicine, (M), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Equal Opportunity Linda Centore, PhD, ANP, Chair, HS Clinical, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Faculty Welfare Roberta Rehm, RN, PhD, FAAN, Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Graduate Council Jason Adam Cunha, PhD, Chair, In Residence, Assistant, Radiation Oncology, (M), 05/24/2017 - 08/31/2017
Library and Scholarly Communication Richard Schneider, PhD, Chair, Ladder Rank, Associate, Orthopaedic Surgery, (M), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Medicine Faculty Council Lydia Zablotska, MD, PhD, Chair, In Residence, Full, Epidemiology & Biostatistics, (M), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Nursing Faculty Council Abbey Alkon, RN, PhD, FAAN, Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N), 01/01/2017 - 08/31/2017
Pharmacy Faculty Council Deanna Kroetz, PhD, Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Bioengineering, (P), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Privilege and Tenure Susan Wall, MD, Chair, Recalled Faculty, Radiology, (M), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Research Stuart Gansky, MS, DrPH, Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Rules and Jurisdiction Marek Brzezinski, MD, PhD, Chair, Clinical X, Full, Anesthesia, (M), 09/08/2015 - 08/31/2017
Sustainability Ad-Hoc Seema Gandhi, MD, Chair, (M), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Faculty Council Chairs  
Dentistry Snehlata Oberoi, BDS, DDS, MDS, Clinical X, Full, Ofs, (D), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Medicine Lydia Zablotska, MD, PhD, In Residence, Full, Epidemiology & Biostatistics, (M), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Nursing Abbey Alkon, RN, PhD, FAAN, Ladder Rank, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N), 01/01/2017 - 08/31/2017
Pharmacy Deanna Kroetz, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Bioengineering, (P), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Delegates to the Assembly of the Academic Senate  
  Marek Brzezinski, MD, PhD, Clinical X, Full, Anesthesia, (M), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
  John Feiner, MD, Clinical X, Full, Anesthesia, (M), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
  Leah Karliner, MD, In Residence, Associate, Medicine, (M), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
  Laura Wagner, PhD, RN, FAAN, Ladder Rank, Associate, Chs-Administration, (N), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Alternates Farid Chehab, PhD, In Residence, Full, Laboratory Medicine, (M), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
  Steven Cheung, MD, Ladder Rank, Full, Oto-General Ohns, (M), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
  Stefan Habelitz, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Ex Officio Members  
Vice Provost Academic Affairs Chair Brian Alldredge, PharmD, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P), 11/01/2013 - 08/31/2020
  Farid Chehab, PhD, In Residence, Full, Laboratory Medicine, (M), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Deans of the Schools  
Dentistry Sheila Brear, BDS, HS Clinical, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2020
Graduate Elizabeth Watkins, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Anthro, History, Social Med, (M), 04/01/2012 - 08/31/2020
Medicine Paul Garcia, MD, Clinical X, Full, Neurology, (M), 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2020
Nursing Sandra Weiss, RN, PhD, FAAN, Ladder Rank, Full, Chs-Administration, (N), 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2020
Pharmacy Bernard Guglielmo, PharmD, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P), 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2020
Representatives to UC Systemwide Committees
without local counterpart committees
 
Board on Admissions and Relations with Schools (BOARS) Henry Sanchez, MD, (M), 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2017
Board on Admissions and Relations with Schools (BOARS) Don Kishi, PharmD, (M), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Editorial Committee (EDIT) Paul Blanc, MD, (M), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2020
International Education (UCIE) Lisa Thompson, PhD, RN, FNP, (N), 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Preparatory Education (UCOPE) Carol Miller, MD, (M), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2017

Committee on Faculty Welfare (CFW)

Membership Term
Roberta Rehm, RN, PhD, FAAN, Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N)    09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Margot Kushel, MD, Vice Chair, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Robin Corelli, PharmD, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Michael Disandro, MD, Clinical X, Full, Urology, (M) 08/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Doranne Donesky, RN, PhD, NP, Adjunct, Full, Physiological Nursing, (N) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Elyse Foster, MD, Recalled Faculty, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Audrey Foster-Barber, MD, PhD, Clinical X, Associate, Neurology, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Snehlata Oberoi, BDS, DDS, MDS, Clinical X, Full, Ofs, (D) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Shuvo Roy, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Bioengineering, (P) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018

Graduate Council (GRAD)

Membership Term
Jason Adam Cunha, PhD, Chair, In Residence, Assistant, Radiation Oncology, (M)    05/24/2017 - 08/31/2017
Trevor Burt, MD, Vice Chair, In Residence, Assistant, Peds-Admin-Core-Admin, (M) 05/24/2017 - 08/31/2019
Vincanne Adams, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Anthro, History, Social Med, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Zev Gartner, PhD, Ladder Rank, Associate, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, (P) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Sarah Knox, PhD, Ladder Rank, Assistant, Cell And Tissue Biology, (D) 12/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Barbara Koenig, PhD, In Residence, Full, Social Behavioral Sciences, (N) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Dengke Ma, PhD, In Residence, Assistant, Physiology, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Roland Mullins, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Cmp (cellular Molecular Pha), (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Bethany Phoenix, RN, PhD, FAAN, HS Clinical, Full, Chs-Administration, (N) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Susanna Rosi, PhD, In Residence, Full, Physical Therapy, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Minnie Sarwal, MD, PhD, In Residence, Full, Surgery, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Duan Xu, PhD, In Residence, Associate, Radiology, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Ex Officio Members Term
Christine Des Jarlais, EdD 09/01/2009 - 08/31/2020
Elizabeth Silva 01/01/2016 - 08/31/2020
Elizabeth Watkins, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Anthro, History, Social Med, (M) 04/01/2012 - 08/31/2020
Permanent Guests Term
Douglas Carlson, JD 10/15/2012 - 08/31/2020

Committee on Library & Scholarly Communication (COLASC)

Membership Term
Richard Schneider, PhD, Chair, Ladder Rank, Associate, Orthopaedic Surgery, (M)    09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Cynthia Darling, PhD, Vice Chair, Adjunct, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Pedram Aleshi, MD, HS Clinical, Associate, Anesthesia, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Diana Laird, PhD, In Residence, Associate, Obgyn, Reproductive Sciences, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Wu Li, PhD, MD, Ladder Rank, Full, Ofs, (D) 02/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Mark Seielstad, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Laboratory Medicine, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
James Sorensen, PhD, In Residence, Full, Psychiatry, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Irina Strigo, PhD, Adjunct, Associate, Psychiatry, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Ex Officio Members Term
Peggy Mary Tahir, Librarian, Full, Library, (E) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019

Committee on Privilege & Tenure (P&T)

Membership Term
Susan Wall, MD, Chair, Recalled Faculty, Radiology, (M)    09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Joel White, DDS, MS, Vice Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Cherrie Boyer, PhD, In Residence, Full, Peds-Admin-Core-Admin, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Claire Brett, MD, Recalled Faculty, Full, Anesthesia, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Susan Chapman, RN, PhD, FAAN, Ladder Rank, Full, Social Behavioral Sciences, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Melvin Cheitlin, MD 02/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Betty Dong, PharmD, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Roland Henry, PhD, In Residence, Full, Neurology, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Lynn Pulliam, PhD, In Residence, Full, Laboratory Medicine, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018

Committee on Research (COR)

Membership Term
Stuart Gansky, MS, DrPH, Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D)    09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Lea Grinberg, MD, PhD, Vice Chair, In Residence, Associate, Neurology, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Adam Abate, PhD, Ladder Rank, Associate, Bioengineering, (P) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Wenhan Chang, Adjunct, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Jing Cheng, MD, MS, PhD, Adjunct, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Elena Flowers, PhD, RN, Ladder Rank, Assistant, Physiological Nursing, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Benjamin Franc, MD, Clinical X, Full, Radiology, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Galen Joseph, PhD, Adjunct, Associate, Anthro, History, Social Med, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Alka Kanaya, MD, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Heather Leutwyler, RN, PhD, NP, Ladder Rank, Associate, Physiological Nursing, (N) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Marguerita Lightfoot, PhD, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Janel Long-Boyle, PharmD, PhD, Clinical X, Associate, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Susanne Mueller, MD, Adjunct, Associate, Radiology, (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Janet Myers, PhD, MPH, In Residence, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Sima Porten, MD, MPH, In Residence, Assistant, Urology, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Suzaynn Schick, PhD, Adjunct, Associate, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Lei Wang, PhD, Ladder Rank, Associate, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, (P) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Emmanuelle Waubant, MD, PhD, In Residence, Full, Neurology, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019

Committee on Rules & Jurisdiction (R&J)

Membership Term
Marek Brzezinski, MD, PhD, Chair, Clinical X, Full, Anesthesia, (M)    09/08/2015 - 08/31/2017
Mark Seielstad, PhD, Vice Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Laboratory Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Linda Angin, DDS, HS Clinical, Full, Ofs, (D) 09/01/2015 - 07/31/2018
Sheila Brear, BDS, HS Clinical, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Jahan Fahimi, MD, PhD, Clinical X, Assistant, Emergency Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Mary Lynch, RN, MPH, MS, FAAN, HS Clinical, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Ami Parekh, MD, JD, HS Clinical, Associate, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Katherine Yang, PharmD, MPH, HS Clinical, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Ex Officio Members Term
Douglas Carlson, JD 09/01/2004 - 08/31/2020
Jae Woo Lee, MD, UCRJ Representative, Ladder Rank, Associate, Anesthesia, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018

School of Dentistry Faculty Council (SOD FC)

Membership Term
Snehlata Oberoi, BDS, DDS, MDS, Chair, Clinical X, Full, Ofs, (D)    09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Katja Brueckner, PhD, Ladder Rank, Associate, Cell And Tissue Biology, (D) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2020
James Giblin, DDS, HS Clinical, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Yvonne Kapila, DDS, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Ofs, (D) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Noelle L'Etoile, PhD, Ladder Rank, Associate, Cell And Tissue Biology, (D) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Michael Mcmaster, PhD, Adjunct, Full, Cell And Tissue Biology, (D) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Elizabeth Mertz, PhD, Ladder Rank, Associate, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Jennifer Perkins, DDS, MD, HS Clinical, Assistant, Omfs, (D) 05/01/2017 - 08/31/2018
Biana Roykh, DDS, MPH, HS Clinical, Associate, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D) 01/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Ex Officio Members Term
John Featherstone, PhD, Ladder Rank, Full, Preventive & Restor Dent Sci, (D) 09/01/2007 - 08/31/2020
Student Representatives Term
Pardis Farhadian 05/01/2017 - 04/30/2018

School of Medicine Faculty Council (SOM FC)

Membership Term
Lydia Zablotska, MD, PhD, Chair, In Residence, Full, Epidemiology & Biostatistics, (M)    09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Nisha Parikh, MD, Vice Chair, Adjunct, Assistant, Medicine, (M) 07/31/2017 - 08/31/2017
Thomas Chi, MD, In Residence, Associate, Urology, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Cynthia Curry, MD, Recalled Faculty, Full, Peds-Admin-Core-Admin, (M) 09/01/2005 - 08/31/2020
Rena Fox, MD, Clinical X, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
Timothy Kelly, MD, HS Clinical, Full, Peds-Admin-Core-Admin, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Jialing Liu, PhD, In Residence, Full, Neurological Surgery, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Marta Margeta, MD, PhD, Ladder Rank, Associate, Pathology, (M) 07/31/2017 - 08/31/2017
Hope Rugo, MD, HS Clinical, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Gabriel Sarah, MD, HS Clinical, Assistant, Anesthesia, (M) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2019
M. Reza Vagefi, Clinical X, Associate, Ophthalmology, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2018
Ex Officio Members Term
Robert Baron, MD, Clinical X, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2005 - 08/31/2020
Renee Binder, MD, In Residence, Full, Psychiatry, (M) 02/01/2013 - 08/31/2020
Talmadge King Jr, MD, Ladder Rank, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2020
Catherine Lucey, MD, Ladder Rank, Full, Medicine, (M) 09/01/2011 - 08/31/2020

School of Nursing Faculty Council (SON FC)

Membership Term
Abbey Alkon, RN, PhD, FAAN, Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N)    01/01/2017 - 08/31/2017
Catherine Bliss, PhD, MA, Ladder Rank, Associate, Social Behavioral Sciences, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Annette Carley, RN, DNP, NP, HS Clinical, Full, Fhcn-Administration, (N) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Melinda Cuthbert, RN, MSN, PhD, HS Clinical, Assistant, Chs-Administration, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Carol Dawson-Rose, RN, PhD, FAAN, Ladder Rank, Full, Chs-Administration, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Jason Flatt, PhD, MPH, Adjunct, Assistant, Social Behavioral Sciences, (N) 03/01/2017 - 08/31/2017
Xiao Hu, PhD, Ladder Rank, Associate, Physiological Nursing, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Michele Pelter, RN, PhD, Ladder Rank, Assistant, Physiological Nursing, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Ex Officio Members Term
Sandra Weiss, RN, PhD, FAAN, Ladder Rank, Full, Chs-Administration, (N) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2020

School of Pharmacy Faculty Council (SOP FC)

Membership Term
Deanna Kroetz, PhD, Chair, Ladder Rank, Full, Bioengineering, (P)    09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Cathi Dennehy, PharmD, Vice Chair, HS Clinical, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Jennifer Cocohoba, PharmD, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Robin Corelli, PharmD, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 01/01/2017 - 08/31/2017
Patrick Finley, PharmD, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
James Fraser, PhD, Ladder Rank, Associate, Bioengineering, (P) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Jason Gestwicki, PhD, In Residence, Full, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, (P) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Adam Renslo, PhD, In Residence, Associate, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, (P) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2018
Ex Officio Members Term
Marcus Ferrone, PharmD, JD, Clinical X, Associate, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2020
Bernard Guglielmo, PharmD, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 07/01/2012 - 08/31/2020
Thomas Kearney, PharmD, Clinical X, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2020
Donald Kishi, PharmD, HS Clinical, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2011 - 08/31/2020
Michael Nordberg, MPA/HSA 09/01/2009 - 08/31/2020
Eleanor Vogt, PhD, RPh, HS Clinical, Full, Clinical Pharmacy, (P) 09/01/2008 - 08/31/2020

Educational Policy Committee (School of Pharmacy)

Membership Term
Marcus Ferrone, PharmD, JD, Chair, Clinical Pharmacy 2016-2017
Michael Grabe, PhD, Pharmaceutical Chemistry 2016-2017

Patsy Babbitt, PhD, Bioengineering & Therapeutic Sciences

2016-2017
Jaekyu Shin, PharmD, Clinical Pharmacy 2016-2017
Ex Officio Members  
Sharon Youmans, PharmD, MPH, Vice Dean  
Rebecca Miller, MS, Director, Office of Education & Instructional Support  
Don Kishi, PharmD, Associate Dean, Associate Dean of Student and Curricular Affairs  

Assembly of the Academic Senate (ACAS)

Membership Term
Marek Brzezinski, MD, PhD, Delegate, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Farid Chehab, PhD, Alternate Delegate, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Steven Cheung, MD, Alternate Delegate, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
John Feiner, MD, Delegate, (M) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Stefan Habelitz, PhD, Alternate Delegate, (D) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Laura Wagner, PhD, RN, FAAN, Delegate, (N) 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017

UC Systemwide Committee Representatives (RSC)

Membership UC Systemwide Committee Role UC Systemwide Term
Marek Brzezinski, MD, PhD (M) Assembly Delegate 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
John Feiner, MD (M) Assembly Delegate 09/01/2014 - 08/31/2017
Leah Karliner, MD (M) Assembly Delegate 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Laura Wagner, PhD, RN, FAAN (N) Assembly Delegate 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Farid Chehab, PhD (M) Assembly Alternate Delegate 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Steven Cheung, MD (M) Assembly Alternate Delegate 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Stefan Habelitz, PhD, RN, FAAN (D) Assembly Alternate Delegate 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Donald Kishi, PharmD (P) BOARS Representative 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Henry Sanchez BOARS, Chair 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Jason Rock, PhD (M) CCGA Representative 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Paul Blanc, MD (M) EDIT Representative 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Miguel H. Pampaloni, MD (M) UCACC Representative 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Katherine Julian, MD (M) UCAADE Representative 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Eric Widera (M) UCAF Representative 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Catherine Waters, RN, PhD, FAAN (N) UCAP Representative 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Leslie Zimmerman, MD (M) UCEP Representative 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Margot Kushel, MD (M) UCFW Representative 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2017
Lisa Thompson, RN, PhD, FNP (N) UCIE Representative 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Stanton Glantz, PhD (M) UCOC Representative 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Cynthia Darling, PhD (D) UCOLASC Representative 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Carol Miller, MD, (M) UCOPE Representative 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2017
Janet Myers, PhD, MPH (M) UCORP Representative 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2017
Russell Pieper, PhD (M) UCPB Representative 09/01/2016 - 08/31/2017
Joel White, DDS, MS (D) UCPT Representative 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Jae-Woo Lee, MD (M) UCRJ Representative 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017
Mark Seielstad, PhD (M) UCRJ Representative 09/01/2015 - 08/31/2017

 


Resources:
UCSF Academic Senate Archives
2016-2017 Committee and Faculty Council Meeting Dates