Distinction in Teaching Award - Past Recipients

Year Recipient Category* Honorable Mention
2015-2016  
1
 
   
2
 
2014-2015 David M. Naeger, MD, Radiology
1
 
  Katherine Julian, MD, Medicine
2
 
2013-2014 Erick Hung, MD, Psychiatry
1
 
  Alan Gelb, MD, Emergency Medicine
2
 
2012-2013 Thuan Le, DDS, PhD, Orofacial Sciences & Pediatric Dentistry
1
 
  Sharad Jain, MD, Medicine
2
 
2011-2012 David Kim Duong, MD, Emergency Medicine
1
 
  Harry Hollander, MD, Medicine
2
 
2010-2011 Kenny Banh, MD, Emergency Medicine
1
 
  Timothy Berger, Dermatology
2
 
2009-2010 S. Andrew Josephson, Neurology
1
 
  Nora Goldschlager, Medicine
2
 
2008-2009 Conan MacDougall, Pharmacy
1
 
  Barbara Drew, Nursing
2
 
2007-2008 Bradley A. Sharpe, Medicine
1
 
  Brian L. Schmidt, Dentistry
2
 
2006-2007 Gurpreet Dhaliwal, Medicine
1
 
  George Sawaya, Ob/Gyn, Reproductive Sciences
2
 
2005-2006 Marieke Kruidering Hall, Cellular & Molecular Pharmacology
1
 
  Michael McMaster, Cell and Tissue Biology
2
 
2004-2005 Tracey B. Fulton, Biochemistry and Biophysics.
1
 
  Martin S. Bogetz, Anesthesia and Perioperative Care
2
 
2003-2004 Douglas R. Fredrick, Ophthalmology
1
 
  Betty-ann Hoener, Biopharmaceutical Sciences
Kanu Chatterjee, Cardiology
2
 
2002-2003 Igor Mitrovic, Physiology
1
Margo H. Vener, Family and Community Medicine
  Susan Masters, Cellular & Molecular Pharmacology
Melvin Scheinman, Medicine
2
Ellen Scarr, Family Health Care Nursing
2001-2002 Henry C. Sanchez, Pathology   Glenn Chertow, Medicine
Volker Doetsch, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Andrew Goldberg, Otolaryngology
2000-2001 Mary Croughan, Family and Community Medicine   Nancy Fischbein, Radiology
1999-2000 Howard Pinderhughes, Social & Behavioral Sciences   Susan Carter, Ophthalmology
Susan M. Kools, Family Health Care Nursing
1998-1999 Andre Campbell, Surgery    
1997-1998 Christopher Cullander, Biopharmaceutical Sciences and Pharm. Chemistry
Kathleen Puntillo, Physiological Nursing
Joachim Li, Microbiology & Immunology
   
1996-1997 William B. Shore, Family & Community Medicine   Terrie Mendelson, Medicine
Maitray Patel, Radiology
Kimberly Topp, Graduate Program in Physical Therapy
1995-1996 Robert Wachter, Medicine   Cornelia Bargmann, Anatomy
Michael Gropper, Anesthesia
Christine Kennedy, Family Health Care Nursing
Margaret Wallhagen, Physiological Nursing
1994-1995 Gaylene Becker, Social & Behavioral Sciences
Sophia Vinogradov, Psychiatry
  Kathleen Puntillo, Physiological Nursing
Joseph Regezi, Stomatology
William B. Shore, Family & Community Medicine
1993-1994 David Grimes, Ob/Gyn
Peter Sargent, Stomatology
  Catherine Chesla, Family Health Care Nursing
John Flaherty, Clinical Pharmacy
1992-1993 Barbara Drew, Physiological Nursing
Nancy Kaltreider, Psychiatry
Thomas Scanlan, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Joel White, Restorative Dentistry
   
1991-1992 Robert B. Baron, Medicine
B. Joseph Guglielmo, Jr., Clinical Pharmacy
Daniel H. Lowenstein, Neurology
Christine A. Miaskowski, Physiological Nursing
  Adele E. Clarke, Social and Behavioral Sciences
Ronald H. Goldschmidt, Family and Community Medicine
Jeffery S. Klein, Radiology
Philip E. LeBoit, Pathology/Dermatology
Allan E. Siperstein, Surgery
Marshall L. Stoller, Urology
Maurice S. Zwass, Anesthesia
1990-1991 V. Courtney Broaddus, Medicine
Jeanne F. DeJoseph, Family Health Care Nursing
Donna M. Ferriero, Neurology/Pediatrics
Jeanne M. LaBerge, Radiology
  Molly Cooke, Medicine
Caroline H. Damsky, Stomatology/Anatomy
1989-1990 Nora F. Goldschlager, Medicine
Maxine A. Papadakis, Medicine
Ronald R. Townsend, Radiology
  Linda S. Mitteness, Epidemiology and International Health
Tristram G. Parslow, Pathology/Microbiology
1988-1989 Thomas B. Kock, Pediatrics/Neurology   Catherine L. Gilliss, Family Health Care Nursing
Ruth B. Goldstein, Radiology
Emilie H. S. Osborn, Family and Community Medicine
1987-1988 Warren S. Browner, Epidemiology and International Health
Susan Janson-Bjerklie, Physiological Nursing
Stephen B. Kahl, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Frank R. Sharp, Neurology/Physiology
   
1986-1987 Ken A. Dill, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Susan J. Fisher, Stomatology/Anatomy/Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Albert J. Hudspeth, Physiology/Otolaryngology
Sandra J. Weiss, Mental Health, Community and Administrative Nursing
  Susan Janson-Bjerklie, Physiological Nursing
1985-1986 Marylin J. Dodd, Physiological Nursing
Donald E. Ganem, Medicine
Kathleen M. Giacomini, Pharmacy
Stephen G. Lisberger, Physiology
Pearl T. C. Y. Toy, Laboratory Medicine
   
1984-1985 Stephen Arnold Leibel, Radiation Oncology
Susan D. Wall, Radiology
Ching Chung Wang, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
  Sandra J. Weiss, Mental Health Care Nursing
1983-1984 Owen Ross Beirne, Stomatology
Richard J. Haber, Medicine
Ira Herskowitz, Biochemistry and Biophysics
   
1982-1983 Robert L. Boyd, Growth and Development
Linda D. Ferrell, Pathology
Jane S. Norbeck, Mental Health Care Nursing
  Richard A. Crass, Surgery
1981-1982 Albert R. Martin, Medicine
James McKerrow, Pathology
Laura J. Rief, Family Health Care Nursing
   
1980-1981 Virginia L. Ernster, Epidemiology and International Health
Alton M. Lacy, Restorative Dental Sciences
   
1979-1980 John P. Cello, Medicine
David H. Rosen, Psychiatry
Keith R. Yamamoto, Biochemistry
  John J. Coronna, Neurology
Carolos E. Sluzki, Psychiatry/ Family and Community Medicine
Ronald M. Townsend, Laboratory Medicine
1978-1979 Melvin D. Cheitlin, Medicine
Michael A. Friedman, Medicine & CRI
Betty-ann Hoener, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
   
1977-1978 Gary C. Armitage, Stomatology
David J. Ramsay, Physiology
   
1976-1977 Ellen B. Clark, Physiological Nursing
Troy E. Daniels, Stomatology
Peter A. Kollman, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
   
1975-1976 Donald D. Trunkey    
1974-1975 Lec M. Hondeghem, Pharmacology
Irwin D. Kuntz, Jr., Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Lawrence M. Tierney, Jr., Medicine
   
1973-1974 Surl L. Nielsen   Leslee A. Swendsen
1972-1973 Leslie Z. Benet
Warren Gold
   
1971-1972 Martin Shetlar    
1970-1971 Neal Castagnoli, Jr.
Allan H.Mines
   
1969-1970 Thomas M. Christie    
1967-1968 Anthony Trevor    
1965-1966 Bertram G. Katzung    
1964-1965 William Hoyt    
1963-1964 Oscar Rambo    
1962-1963 William Silen    
1961-1962 Jack deGroot    
1960-1961 Janet Erickson    
1959-1960 Violette Sutherland    
1958-1959 John V. Cabone    
*Category 1: Assistant or Associate Professor
Category 2: Professor

Resources:
Academic Senate Posters
All Awards