2013-2014 Officers, Committee, Faculty Council Members

Officers of the
Academic Senate
Farid Chehab, PhD,Chair
Term: September 1, 2013 - August 31, 2015
Ruth Greenblatt, MD, Vice Chair
Term: September 1, 2013 - August 31, 2015
Paul Green, PhD, Secretary
Term: September 1, 2013 - August 31, 2015
Anne Slavotinek, MD, PhD, Parliamentarian
Term: September 1, 2010 - August 31, 2014

Standing Committee Members 2013-2014

Academic Freedom Thuan Le, DDS, PhD, Chair, UCAF Representative 2013-14, (D)
Roberta Keller, MD, Vice Chair, (M)
Michelle Arkin, PhD, (P)
Ruth Malone, RN, PhD, FAAN, (N)
Eric Widera, (M)
Academic Personnel Judy Yee, MD, Chair, (M)
Arthur Miller, PhD, Vice Chair, (D)
Linda Chafetz, RN, PhD, (N)
David Glidden, PhD, (M)
Steven Kayser, PharmD, (P)
Jacqueline Leung, MD, (M)
Jeffrey Lotz, PhD, (M)
Octavia Plesh, DDS, MS, (D)
Lynn Pulliam, PhD, UCAP Representative 2012-14, (M)
Robert Rushakoff, MD, MS, (M)
Academic Planning
and Budget
David Teitel, MD, Chair, (M)
Sharmila Majumdar, PhD, Vice Chair, (M)
Michelle Arkin, PhD, (P)
Barbara Drew, RN, PhD, FAAN, (N)
Stefan Habelitz, PhD, (D)
Oi Saeng Hong, RN, PhD, FAAN, (N)
Sally Marshall, PhD, (D)
Snehlata Oberoi, BDS, (D)
Norman Oppenheimer, PhD, (P)
Russell Pieper, PhD, (M)
Joseph Sullivan, MD, (M)
Sandra Weiss, RN, PhD, FAAN, (N)
Ex Officio Members
Joseph Bengfort, Associate Vice Chancellor & Chief Information Officer
Ruth Greenblatt, MD, Division Vice Chair, (P)
John Plotts, Vice Chancellor, Finance & Administration
Lori Yamauchi, MCRP, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Campus Planning

Permanent Guests
Shari L. Dworkin, PhD, Nursing Faculty Council Chair, (N)
Thomas Ferrin, PhD, Pharmacy Faculty Council Vice Chair, (P)
Mehran Hossaini-Zadeh, DMD, Dentistry Faculty Council Chair, (D)
Ellen Weber, MD, Medicine Faculty Council Chair, (M)
Clinical Affairs Philip Rosenthal, MD, Chair, (M)
Hope Rugo, MD, Vice Chair, (M)
Christopher Barton, MD, (M)
Barbara Burgel, RN, PhD, FAAN, (N)
Geraldine Collins-Bride, RN, MS, FAAN, (N)
Teresa De Marco, MD, (M)
Andrew Gross, MD, (M)
Steven Hetts, MD, (M)
Timothy Kelly, MD, (M)
Lena Kim, MD, (M)
Brent Lin, DMD, (D)
Steven Polevoi, MD, (M)
Nam Tran, MD, PhD, (M)
Katherine Yang, PharmD, MPH, (P)
Committee on Committees
Elected Role and Term
Committee Liaison
David Saloner, PhD, Chair (M)
At Large Member
Term: 2013-2014
Academic Freedom
Graduate Council
Nomination Requests
Elyse Foster, MD, Vice Chair (M)
At Large Member
Term: 2011-2016
Ad Hoc Committees
Clinical Affairs
Daniel Bikle, MD, PhD (M)
At Large Member
Term: 2010-2016
Privilege & Tenure
Rules & Jurisdiction
Jyu-Lin Chen, RN, PhD (N)
Nursing Representative
Term: 2011-2014
Research
Rena Fox, MD (M)
Medicine Representative
Term: 2013-2016
Equal Opportunity
Library & Scholarly Communication
Paul Garcia, MD (M)
At Large Member
Term: 2012-2015
Faculty Welfare
UCOC Representative Assembly
Delegation, BOARS,UEDIT, UCIE, UCOPE
Stanton Glantz, PhD (M)
At Large Member
Term: 2010-2016
Courses of Instruction
Educational Policy
Ruth Greenblatt, MD (P)
Pharmacy Representative
Term: 2011-2014
Academic Planning & Budget
Sustainability
Arthur Miller, PhD (D)
Dentistry Representative
2012 - 2015
Academic Personnel
Coordinating
Committee
Senate Officers
Division Chair
Farid Chehab, PhD, Chair, (M), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Division Vice Chair Ruth Greenblatt, MD, Vice Chair, (P), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Division Secretary Paul Green, PhD, (D) 12/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Division Parliamentarian Anne Slavotinek, MD, PhD, (M), 09/01/2010 - 08/31/2014
Chairs of the Standing Committees of the Division
Academic Freedom
Thuan Le, DDS, (D), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Academic Personnel Judy Yee, MD, (M), 01/01/2014 - 08/31/2015
Academic Planning and Budget David Teitel, MD, (M), 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Clinical Affairs Philip Rosenthal, (M), 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Committee on Committees David Saloner, PhD, (M), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Courses of Instruction Susan Promes, MD, FACEP, (M), 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Educational Policy Howard Pollick, BDS, MPH, (D), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2016
Equal Opportunity Gordon Fung, MD, MPH, PhD, (M), 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Faculty Welfare Paul Green, PhD, (D), 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Graduate Council Youngho Seo, PhD, (M), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Committee on Library & Scholarly Communications Russell Cucina, MD, MS, (M), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Privilege and Tenure Daniel Weiss, PhD, (M), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Committee on Research Srikantan Nagarajan, PhD, (M), 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Rules and Jurisdiction Patrick Finley, PharmD, (P), 09/01/2011 - 08/31/2014
Sustainability Committee Arianne Teherani, PhD, (M), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Faculty Council Chairs
Dentistry
Mehran Hossaini-Zadeh, DMD, (D), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Medicine Ellen Weber, MD, (M), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Nursing Shari Dworkin, PhD, (N), 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Pharmacy Esteban Burchard, MD, MPH, (P), 12/15/2013 - 08/31/2014
Delegates to the Assembly of the Academic Senate (4 votes for 2013-14)
Jacque Duncan, MD, (M), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Elyse Foster, MD, (M), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Robert Nissenson, PhD, (M), 01/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Russell Pieper, PhD, (M), 11/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Alternates Gary Armitage, DDS, MS, (D), 11/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
John Feiner, MD, (M), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Catherine Waters, RN, PhD, FAAN, (N), 11/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Lydia Zablotska, MD, PhD, (M), 11/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Ex Officio Members
Immediate Past Chair Bob Newcomer, PhD, (N), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Vice Provost Academic Affairs Brian Alldredge, PharmD, 11/01/2013 - 08/31/2020
Deans of the Schools
Dentistry Peter Sargent, PhD (for John Featherstone), (D), 09/01/2010 - 08/31/2020
Medicine Renee Binder, MD (for Sam Hawgood), (M), 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2020
Nursing David Vlahov, RN, PhD, FAAN, (N), 09/01/2011 - 08/31/2020
Pharmacy Sharon Youmans, PharmD, MPH (for Joseph Guglielmo), (P), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2020
Graduate Division Elizabeth Watkins, PhD, 09/01/12 - 08/31/2020
Representatives to UC Systemwide Committees without local counterpart committees
Board on Admissions and Relations with
Schools (BOARS)
Henry Sanchez, MD, (M), 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Preparatory Education (UCOPE) Xiaojuan Li, PhD, (M), 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
International Education (UCIE) Jyu-Lin Chen, RN, PhD, (N), 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Editorial Committee (EDIT) George Rutherford, MD, (M), 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2017
Courses of Instruction Susan Promes, MD, FACEP, Chair, (M)
Conan MacDougall, PharmD, Chair and Vice Chair, (P)
Pamela Bellefeuille, RN, MN, CNS, (N)
Francesca Aweeka, PharmD, (P)
Carol Dawson-Rose, RN, PhD, FAAN, (N)
Tracy McKnight, PhD, (M)
Dana Rohde, PhD, (M)
Caroline Shiboski, DDS, MPH, PhD, (D)

Ex Officio Members
Douglas Carlson, JD
Educational Policy Howard Pollick, BDS, MPH, Chair, (D)
Donald Curtis, DMD, Vice Chair, UCEP Representative 2013-14, (D)
Tamara Alliston, PhD, UCEP Representative (2011-13), (M)
Leslie Floren, PharmD
Susan Hyde, DDS, MPH, PhD, (D)
David Irby, PhD, (M)
Lynda Mackin, RN, PhD, ANP, (N)
Leslie Zimmerman, MD, (M)

Permanent Guests
Tina Brock, EdD, MS, BSPharm, (P)
Gail Persily, MLIS
Equal Opportunity Gordon Fung, MD, MPH, PhD, Chair, (M)
Janice Tsoh, PhD, Vice Chair, (M)
Patrick Finley, PharmD, (P)
Manisha Israni, MD, (M)
Marguerita Lightfoot, PhD, (M)
Pamela Ling, MD, (M)
Audrey Lyndon, PhD, RN, FAAN, (N)
Eliseo Perez-Stable, MD, (M)
Anil Sapru, MD, (M)
Enrique Terrazas, MD, (M)
Faculty Welfare Paul Green, PhD, Chair, (D)
Leah Karliner, MD, Vice Chair, (M)
Elissa Epel, PhD, (M)
Melvin Grumbach, MD, (M)
Thomas Lowe, MD, (M)
Molly Newlon, DDS, MA, (D)
Octavia Plesh, DDS, MS, (D)
Roberta Rehm, RN, PhD, FAAN, (N)
Shuvo Roy, PhD, (P)

Permanent Guests
Maria Dall'Era, MD, (M)
Lisa Thompson, RN, PhD, FNP, (N)
Graduate Council Youngho Seo, PhD, Chair, (M)
Karen Duderstadt, RN, PhD, Vice Chair, (N)
Pamela Den Besten, DDS, (D)
Pamela England, PhD, (P)
Sunita Ho, MS, PhD, (D)
Anthony Hunt, PhD, (P)
Mary Lynch, RN, MPH, MS, FAAN, (N)
Susan Miller, PhD, (P)
Jason Rock, PhD, (M)
Mark Seielstad, PhD, (M)
Janet Shim, PhD, (N)
Richard Souza, PhD, PT, (M)
John Ziegler, (M)

Ex Officio Members
Christine Des Jarlais, EdD
Elizabeth Watkins, PhD, (M)

Permanent Guests
Douglas Carlson, JD
Michele De Coteau, PhD
Library and Scholarly
Communications
Russell Cucina, MD, MS, Chair, (M)
Patricia Mcdaniel, PhD, Vice Chair, (N)
Paul Blanc, MD, (M)
Jeffrey Bush, PhD, (D)
Gwen Essex, EdD, (D)
Victoria Keeton, RN, MS, PNP, (N)
Wu Li, PhD, MD, (D)
Rageshree Ramachandran, MD, PhD, (M)
Saunak Sen, PhD, MS, (M)

Ex Officio Members
Karen Butter, (P)

Permanent Guests
Cynthia Darling, PhD, (D)
Privilege and Tenure Daniel Weiss, PhD, Chair, (M)
Elizabeth Murphy, MD, PhD, Vice Chair, (M)
Claire Brett, MD, (M)
Melvin Cheitlin, MD
Deborah Greenspan, DSc, BDS, (D)
Wendy Max, PhD, (N)
Jean Olson, MD, (M)
Francis Szoka, PhD, (P)
Elaine Tseng, MD, (M)
Research Srikantan Nagarajan, PhD, Chair, Radiology, (M)
Janet Myers, PHD,MPH, Vice Chair, Medicine, (M)
Kirsten Bibbins-Domingo, MD, PhD, MAS, (M)
Adam Carrico, PhD, (N)
Janine Cataldo, PhD, RN, Physiological Nursing, (N)
Susan Chapman, RN, PhD, (N)
Carol Dawson-Rose, RN, PhD, FAAN, (N)
Daniel Fried, PhD, Preventive & Restorative Dental Sciences, (D)
Stuart Gansky, MS, DrPH, Preventive & Restorative Dental Sciences, (D)
John Gross, PhD, (P)
Dieter Gruenert, PhD, (M)
Judith Hahn, PhD, MA, Medicine, (M)
Tomoki Hashimoto, MD, (M)
Sunita Ho, MS, PhD, Preventive & Restorative Dental Sciences, (D)
Donna Hudson, PhD, Medicine (UC Fresno), (M)
John Imboden, MD, (M)
Ajay Jain, PhD, Bioengineering & Therapeutic Sciences, (P)
Stephen Massa, MD, PhD, (M)
Dieter Meyerhoff, PhD, (M)
Edward Murphy, MD, MPH, (M)
Matthew Springer, PhD, Medicine, (M)
Duan Xu, PhD, Radiology, (M)
Rules and Jurisdiction Patrick Finley, PharmD, Chair, (P)
Jae Woo Lee, MD, Vice Chair, (M)
Gary Armitage, DDS, MS, (D)
Marek Brzezinski, MD, PhD, (M)
Troy Daniels, DDS, (D)
Thomas Everett, PhD, (M)
Preston Maxim, MD, (M)
Catherine Waters, RN, PhD, FAAN, (N)

Ex Officio Members
Douglas Carlson, JD
Anne Slavotinek, MD, PhD, UCRJ Representative 2012-14, (M)
Sustainability
Committee
Arianne Teherani, PhD, Chair, (M)
Susan Ryan, PhD, MD, Vice Chair, (M)
Robert Gould, MD, (M)
Michael Martin, MD, (M)
Timothy McCalmont, MD, (M)
Maria Raven, MD, MPH, (M)
Steven Schroeder, MD, (M)
Ellen Weber, MD, Representative to CACS, (M)
Torsten Wittmann, PhD, (D)

Faculty Council Members 2012-2013

School of Dentistry Mehran Hossaini-Zadeh, DMD, Chair, (D)
Maria Orellana, DDS, PhD, Vice Chair, (D)
James Giblin, DDS, (D)
Michael Mcmaster, PhD, (D)
Snehlata Oberoi, BDS, (D)
Howard Pollick, BDS, MPH, (D)
Daniel Ramos, DDS, PhD, (D)
Caroline Shiboski, DDS, MPH, PhD, (D)
Torsten Wittmann, PhD, (D)

Ex Officio Members
John Featherstone, PhD, (D)
School of Medicine Ellen Weber, MD, Chair, (M)
Marcelle Cedars, MD, Vice Chair, (M)
Susannah Cornes, MD, (M)
Cynthia Curry, MD, (M)
Teresa De Marco, MD, (M)
Judith Ford, PhD, (M)
Ruth Goldstein, MD, (M)
Celia Kaplan, DrPH, (M)
Timothy Kelly, MD, (M)
Dana Rohde, PhD, (M)
Lydia Zablotska, MD, PhD, (M)

Ex Officio Members
Robert Baron, MD, (M)
Renee Binder, MD, (M)
Sam Hawgood, MBBS, (M)
Catherine Lucey, MD, (M)
Jack Resneck Jr., MD, (M)
School of Nursing Shari L. Dworkin, PhD, Chair, (N)
Catherine Waters, RN, PhD, FAAN, Vice Chair, (N)
Christina Baggott, RN, PhD, PNP, (N)
Janine Cataldo, PhD, RN, (N)
Kit Chesla, RN, PhD, FAAN, (N)
Yoshimi Fukuoka, RN, PhD, (N)
Naomi Schapiro, RN, PhD, PNP, (N)
Suzan Stringari-Murray, RN, MS, ANP, (N)

Ex Officio Members
David Vlahov, RN, PhD, FAAN, (N)
School of Pharmacy Esteban Burchard, MD, MPH, Chair, (P)
Thomas Ferrin, PhD, Vice Chair, (P)
Nadav Ahituv, PhD, (P)
Dorothy Apollonio, PhD, (P)
Alma Burlingame, PhD, (P)
Patrick Finley, PharmD, (P)
Glenn Yokoyama, PharmD, (P)
Ex Officio Members
Bernard Guglielmo, PharmD, (P)
Donald Kishi, PharmD, (P)
Conan MacDougall, PharmD, (P)
Michael Nordberg, MPA/HSA
Eleanor Vogt, PhD, RPh, (P)

Other Committee Members 2013-2014

Representatives
to Statewide
Committees
Name UC Systemwide
Committee Role
UC
Systemwide
Term
Elyse Foster, MD, (M)
Assembly Delegate 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Brad Hare, MD, (M)
Assembly Delegate 09/01/2013 - 12/31/2013
Robert Nissenson, PhD, (M) Assembly Delegate 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Jacque Duncan, MD, (M) Assembly Delegate 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
John Feiner, MD, (M) Assembly Alternate Delegate 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Russel Pieper, PhD, (M) Assembly Alternate Delegate 09/01/2013 - 12/31/2013
Russel Pieper, PhD, (M) Assembly Delegate 01/01/2014 - 08/31/2015
Lydia Zablotska, MD, PhD, (M) Assembly Alternate Delegate 11/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
TBD Assembly Alternate Delegate 12/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Farid Chehab, PhD, (M) Academic Council Member 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Henry Sanchez, MD, (M) BOARS Representative 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Youngho Seo, PhD, (M) CCGA Representative 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
George Rutherford, MD, (M) EDIT Representative 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2017
Janice Tsoh, PhD, (M) UCAAD Representative 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Thuan Le, DDS, (D) UCAF Representative 09/01/2010 - 08/31/2013
Lynn Pulliam, PhD, (M) UCAP Representative 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Donald Curtis, DMD, (D) UCEP Representative 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Leah Karliner, MD, (M) UCFW Representative 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Jyu-Lin Chen, RN, PhD, (N) UCIE Representative 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Paul Garcia, MD, (M), UCOC Representative 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Patricia Mcdaniel, PhD, (N) UCOLASC Representative 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Xiaojuan Li, PhD, (M) UCOPE Representative 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Judith Moskowitz, PhD, MPH, (M) UCORP Representative 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2014
Sharmila Majumdar, PhD, (M) UCPB Representative 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Russ Pieper, PhD, (M) UCPB Alternate Representative 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2015
Daniel Weiss, PhD, (M) UCPT Representative 09/01/2013 - 08/31/2014
Anne Slavotinek MD, PhD UCRJ Representative 09/01/2012 - 08/31/2015
Academic Assembly
UCSF Delegation to
the Assembly of the
Academic Senate
Gary Armitage, DDS, MS, Alternate Delegate, (D)
Jacque Duncan, MD, Delegate, (M)
John Feiner, MD, Alternate Delegate, (M)
Elyse Foster, MD, Delegate, (M)
Robert Nissenson, PhD, Delegate, (M)
Russell Pieper, PhD, Delegate, (M)
Catherine Waters, RN, PhD, FAAN, Alternate Delegate, (N)
Lydia Zablotska, MD, PhD, Alternate Delegate, (M)