2010-2011 Officers, Committee, Faculty Council Members

Officers of the
Academic Senate
Elena Fuentes-Afflick, MD, MPH, Chair
Term: September 1, 2009 - August 31, 2011
Robert Newcomer, PhD, Vice Chair
Term: September 1, 2009 - August 31, 2011
Peter Loomer, DDS, PhD, Secretary
Term: September 1, 2009 - August 31, 2011
Anne Slavotinek, MD, Parliamentarian
Term: October 12, 2010 - August 31, 2012

Standing Committee Members 2010-2011

Academic Freedom
Robin Corelli, PharmD, Chair, Clinical Pharmacy (P)
Mohana Amirtharajah, MD, Vice Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery (M)
Catherine (Kit) Chesla,  RN, DNS, FAAN, Family Health Care Nursing (N)
Mark Hawk, RN, MSN, ACNP, Physiological Nursing (Adj. Rep)
Thuan Le, DDS, Orofacial Sciences (D)
Roberta Rehm, PhD, RN, Family Health Care Nursing (N)
Academic Personnel
Russell Pieper, PhD, Chair, Neurological Surgery
Paul Garcia, MD, Vice Chair, Neurology
Ann Bolger, MD, Cardiology (SFGH)
Jeanette Brown, MD, OBGYN & RS
Pat Fox, PhD, Institute for Health & Aging
Stephen Kahl, PhD, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Arthur Miller, PhD, Orofacial Sciences
Jean Olson, MD, Pathology
Academic Planning
and Budget
Steven Cheung, MD, Chair, Otolaryngology
Mary Gray, MD, Vice Chair, Medicine (Cardiology)
Frances Brodsky, PhD, Biopharmaceutical Sciences
Mary Engler, PhD, RN, MS, FAHA, Physiological Nursing
Barbara Gerbert, PhD, P&R Dentistry
Ruth Greenblatt, MD, Clinical Pharmacy
Nancy Hessol, MSPH (Adjunct), Clinical Pharmacy
Shelley Hwang, MD, Surgery
Peggy Leong, DMD, MBA (Clinical), P&R Dentistry
Wendy Max, PhD, Institute for Health & Aging
Ida Sim, MD, PhD, Medicine
Michael Steinman, MD, Medicine/Geriatrics
Jonathan Strober, MD  (Clinical), Neurology
Kimberly Topp, PhD, PT, Physical Therapy & RS
Candy Tsourounis, PharmD, Clinical Pharmacy
Marcia Wadell, DDS, MS (Clinical), Orofacial Sciences
Ellen Weber, MD, Emergency Medicine
Daniel Weiss, PhD, Psychiatry
Elad Ziv, MD, Medicine (GIM)

Ex Officio Members
John Plotts, Senior VC, Finance & Admin
Robert Newcomer, PhD, Vice Chair, Academic Senate
Sally Marshall, PhD, Vice Provost Academic Affairs
Lori Yamauchi, MCRP for, VC Advancement & Planning

Permanent Guests
Elazar Harel, PhD, VC-IT/CIO (OAAIS)
Janice Lee, DDS, MD, Chair, SOD Faculty Council
Heather Fullerton, MD, MAS, Chair, SOM Faculty Council
Meg Wallhagen, RN, PhD, GNP, Physiological Nursing
Norman Oppenheimer, PhD, Chair, SOP Faculty Council
Clinical Affairs
Steve Pletcher, MD, Chair  (Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery) (M)
Maxwell Meng, MD, Vice Chair  (Urology) (M)
Shoshana Arai, RN, PhD (Physiological Nursing) (N)
Chris Barton, MD (Emergency Medicine) (M)
John Feiner, MD (Anesthesia) (M)
Marcus Ferrone, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacy) (P)
Ruth Goldstein, MD (Radiology) (M)
Miguel Hernandez-Pampaloni, MD, PhD (Radiology) (M)
Mehran Hossaini, DMD (Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery) (D)
Susan Janson, RN, DNS, ANP, FAAN
(Community Health Systems) (N)
Jeff Meadows, MD (Pediatrics - Cardiology) (M)
Phil Rosenthal, MD (Pediatrics - Gastroenterology) (M)
Hope Rugo, MD (Hematology/Oncology) (M)
David Morgan*, Executive Director, Ambulatory Services (UCSF Medical Center)

*for Mark Laret, CEO, UCSF Medical Center

Senate Officers
Elena Fuentes-Afflick
Vice Chair
Robert Newcomer
Peter Loomer
Anne Slavotinek
Chairs of the Standing Committees of the Division
Academic Freedom
Robin Corelli
Academic Personnel
Russ Pieper
Academic Planning and Budget
Steven Cheung
Clinical Affairs
Steven Pletcher
Committee on Committees
Candy Tsourounis
Courses of Instruction
Brian Dolan
Educational Policy
Peter Loomer
Equal Opportunity
Paula Braveman
Faculty Welfare
Grayson (Bill) Marshall
Graduate Council
Michael Beattie
Committee on Library & Scholarly Communications
Lee Ann Baxter-Lowe
Privilege and Tenure
Donna Albertson
Committee on Research
Roland Henry
Rules and Jurisdiction
Catherine Waters
Faculty Council Chairs
Janice Lee
Heather Fullerton
Margaret Wallhagen
Norman Oppenheimer
Delegates to the Assembly of the Academic Senate (4 votes for 2010-11)
Farid Chehab
David Gardner
Deborah Greenspan
Wendy Max
Erika Froelicher
Ex Officio Members
Immediate Past Chair
David Gardner
Vice Provost Academic Affairs
Sally Marshall
Deans of the Schools
Peter Sargent (for John Featherstone)
Sam Hawgood
Sally Rankin (Interim Dean)
Mary Anne Koda Kimble
Graduate Division
Patricia Calarco
Representatives to UC Systemwide Committees without local counterpart committees
Board on Admissions and Relations with
Schools (BOARS)
Bonnie Halpern-Felsher
Preparatory Education (UCOPE)
Leslie Zimmerman
Computing and Communications (UCCC)
Ida Sim
International Education (UCIE)
Errol Lobo
Editorial Committee (EDIT)
Elizabeth Watkins
Committee on Committees
Elected Role and Term
Committee Liaison
Candy Tsourounis, PharmD,
Pharmacy Representative
Term: 2008-2011
Academic Planning & Budget
Ad Hoc Committees
Roland Henry, PhD,
Vice Chair
At Large Member
Term: 2009-2012
Graduate Council
Daniel Bikle, MD, PhD
At Large Member
Term: 2010-2013
Privilege & Tenure
Rules & Jurisdiction
Stanton Glantz, PhD
At Large Member
Term: 2010-2013
Faculty Welfare
Library & Scholarly
Margot Kushel, MD,
UCOC Representative
Medicine Representative
Term: 2008-2011
Clinical Affairs
UCOC Representative
Janice Humphreys, RN, PhD, FAAN
Nursing Representative
Term: 2010-2013
Courses of Instruction
Equal Opportunity
Janice Lee, MD, DDS
At Large Member
Term: 2009-2012
Academic Freedom
Educational Policy
Eliseo Perez-Stable, MD
At Large Member
Term: 2009-2011 *
Assembly Delegation, BOARS,
Margaret Walsh, EdD
Dentistry Representative
Term: 2009-2012
Academic Personnel
* Appointed to replace L. Pitts in July 2009 to serve until August 31, 2011.
Courses of
Brian Dolan, PhD, Chair Anthropology, History and Social Medicine (G)
Gary Armitage, PhD, Orofacial Sciences (D)
Doug Carlson, JD, Registrar
C. Anthony Hunt, PhD, Biopharm Sci & Pharm Chem (P)
Katherine Hyland, PhD, Biochemistry and Biophysics (M)
Andrew Ko, MD, Hematology/Oncology (M)
Jae-Woo Lee, MD, Anesthesia (M)
Conan MacDougall, PharmD, Clinical Pharmacy (P)
Howard Pollick, BDS, MPH, Preventive and Restorative Dental Sciences (D)
Susan Promes, MD, Emergency Medicine
Catherine Waters, RN, PhD, Community Health Systems (N)
Educational Policy
Peter Loomer, DDS, PhD, Chair, (Orofacial Sciences) (D)
Abbey Alkon, RN, PhD, PNP, Vice Chair, UCEP Representative (Family Health Care) (N)
Tamara Alliston, PhD, (Orthopaedics) (M)
Lucy Fisher, RN, PhD, Adjunct Rep (Family Health Care Nursing) (N)
Thomas Kearny, PharmD, (Clinical Pharmacy) (P)
Nancy Nkansah, PharmD, MBA (Pharmacy Education) (P)
Vineeta Singh, MD, (Neurology) (M)
Douglas Schmucker, PhD, (Anatomy) (M)
Sophia Saeed, DMD, Clinical Representative (Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery) (D)
Elisabeth Wilson, MD, MPH, (Family and Community Medicine) (M)

Permanent Guests
Gail Persily, MLIS, Library (Director, Education & Public Service, UCSF Library) (L)
Harry Hollander, MD, Chair, School of Medicine, Committee on Educational Policy (Infectious Diseases) (M)
Judy Martin-Holland, PhD, MPA, RN, FNP, (Associate Dean, Academic Programs and Diversity)
Equal Opportunity
Paula Braveman, MD, MPH, Chair, Family Community Medicine
Maria Orellana, PhD, DDA, Vice Chair, Orofacial Sciences
J. Rene Chapman Navarro, PharmD, MD, Vice Chancellor, Diversity and Outreach, ex-officio
Donald Curtis, DMD, Prev & Restorative Dental Sciences
Barbara J. Drew, RN, PhD, FAAN, FAHA, Physiological Nursing
Gordon Fung, MD, MPH, PhD, Cardiology
Tina Raine-Bennett, MD, MPH, Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Reproductive Sciences
Elise Riley, PhD, Medicine
Janet Shim, PhD, Social and Behavioral Sciences
Susan Kools, RN, PhD, FAAN (UCAAD Rep) Family Health Care Nursing
Michael Adams, Office of AA and Diversity
Faculty Welfare
Grayson Marshall, DDS, PhD, MPH, Chair, PRDS (D)
Paul Green, PhD, Vice-Chair, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (D) Adjunct Rep
Pam Bellefeuille, RN, MN, CNS, Physiological Nursing (N)
Carolyn Calfee, MD, Medicine (M)
Christine Cheng, PharmD, Clinical Pharmacy (P)
Maria Dall'era, MD, Rheumatology (P)
Maria Orellana, PhD, DDS, Orofacial Sciences (D)
Abraham Rudolph, MD, Pediatrics (M) Emeritus
Lisa Thompson, RN, PhD, FNP, Family Health Care Nursing (N)
System-wide UCFW Representative (for the remainder of 2010):
Jean Ann Seago, RN, PhD, Community Health Systems  (UCFW)

Permanent Guests:
Brent Lin, DDS, MD, Orofacial Sciences (D) Clinical
Jae Sevelius, PhD, Medicine/CAPS (M) Adjunct
Graduate Council
Michael Beattie, PhD, Chair and CCGA Rep, Professor in Residence (Neurological Surgery) (M)
Robert Raffai, PhD, Vice Chair, Assistant Professor in Residence (Surgery) (M)
Patricia Babbitt, PhD, Professor (Biopharmaceutical Sciences) (P)
Sergio Baranzini, PhD, Associate Adjunct Professor (Neurology) (M)
Mark Courey, MD, Clinical Professor (Otolaryngology - Head & Neck Surgery) (M)
Tejal Desai, PhD, Professor (Bioengineering and Therapeutic Sciences) (M)
Daniel Fried, PhD, Professor (Preventive & Restorative Dentistry) (D)
Joseph Guydish, PhD, Professor in Residence (Institute for Health Policy Studies) (M)
Rebecca Kaplan, PhD, Cand. GSA Representative (History of Health Sciences)
Edward Murphy, MD, MPH, Professor in Residence, Laboratory Medicine (M)
Dorothy Porter, PhD, Professor, Anthropology, History, and Social Medicine (M)
Joanne Saxe, RN, MS, ANP, Clinical Professor (Community Health Systems) (N)
Colin Studholme, PhD, Associate Professor in Residence (Radiology) (M)
Christian Vaisse, MD, PhD, Associate Professor (Diabetes Center) (M)

Pat Calarco, PhD, Dean (Graduate Division) (G)
Christine Des Jarlais, EdD, Assistant Dean of Postdoctoral Affairs (Graduate Division) (G)
Peter Taylor, PhD, Assistant Dean of Academic Affairs (Graduate Division) (G)

Alison Cleaver, Academic Senate Liaison (Academic Senate) (EVC)
Library and Scholarly
Lee Ann Baxter-Lowe, PhD, dipABHI, Chair, Surgery
Richard Schneider, PhD, Vice Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery
Seth Bokser, MD, MPH, Pediatrics
Elias Botvinick, MD, Radiology
Russ Cucina, MD, MS, Medicine
Sunita Ho, MS, PhD, Prev & Rest Dental Sciences
Isobel Russell, MD, PhD, Anesthesia
Ex-Officio Members:
Karen Butter, ML (University Librarian), Library
Michele Mizejewski (Chair of the Librarians Association of UC, San Francisco chapter)
Amarit Dosanjh (Associated Students of UCSF)

Permanent Guest:
Dorie Apollonio, PhD (Adjunct Rep), Clinical Pharmacy
Dana McGlothlin, MD (Clinical Rep), Cardiology
Privilege and Tenure
Donna Albertson, Chair, Cancer Research Institute
Linda Chafetz, Vice Chair, Community Health Systems
Virginia Carreiri-Kohlman, Physiological Nursing
Steven Cheung, Otolaryngology
Barbara Gerbert , Prev & Rest Dental Sciences
Roy Gordon, Radiology
Jeff Lansman, Cellular & Molecular Pharmacology
Richard Shafer, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Sandra Weiss, Community Health Systems
Roland Henry, PhD, Chair (Radiology)
Judith Moskowitz, PhD, MPH, Vice Chair (Osher Center for Integrative Medicine) (M)
Mary Blegen, RN, PhD, FAAN (Community Health Systems)
Dejana Braithwaite, PhD, MS (Epidemology and Biostatistics)
Doranne Cuenco, RN, PhD, NP (Physiological Nursing)
Laura Dunn, MD (Psychiatry)
Diana Foster, PhD (Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences)
Robert Hendren, DO (Psychiatry)
Wen-Chi Hsueh, PhD (Medical Genetics)
Gary Humfleet, PhD (Psychiatry) (M)
Mallory Johnson, PhD (Medicine)
Celia Kaplan, DPH (General Internal Medicine)
Kirby Lee, PharmD (Clinical Pharmacy)
Wu Li, PhD (Orofacial Sciences)
Mahesh Mankani, MD (Surgery)
Ralph Marcucio, PhD (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Teri Melese, PhD, Adjunct Rep (Medicine) (M)
Janet Myers, PhD, MPH (Medicine/CAPS) (M)
Srikantan Nagarajan, PhD, Professor in Residence (Radiology) (M)
Vineeta Singh, MD (Neurology) (M)
Karl Sporer, MD (Emergency Services)
Ram Vaderhobli, BDS, MS (Preventive & Restorative Dental Sciences)
Michael West, MD, PhD (Surgery)
Mary White, RN, PhD, FAAN (Community Health Systems)
Rules and Jurisdiction
Catherine Waters, RN, PhD, Chair, Community Heath Systems
Meg Wallhagen, RN, PhD, GNP, Vice Chair, Physiological Nursing
Marek Brzezinski, MD, PhD, Anesthesia/Perioperative Care
Troy Daniels, DDS, Orofacial Sciences
Patrick Finley, PharmD, Clinical Pharmacy
Heidi Kirsch, MD, Neurology
Francis Szoka, PhD, Biopharmaceutical Sciences

Ex Officio Members
Doug Carlson, JD, Registrar
Anne Slavotinek, MD, Parliamentarian, Pediatrics, Genetics

Faculty Council Members 2010-2011

School of Dentistry
Janice Lee, DDS, MD, MS, Chair, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Donald Curtis, DMD, Prev & Rest Dent Sciences
Stuart Gansky, DrPH, Prev & Rest Dent Sciences
Stefan Habelitz, PhD, Prev & Rest Dent Sciences
Mehran Hossaini-zadeh, DMD, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Ophir Klein, MD, PhD, Orofacial Sciences
Sophia Saeed, DMD, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Steven Silverstein, Prev & Rest Dent Sciences
Torsten Wittman, PhD, Cell and Tissue Biology
John Featherstone, Dean, School of Dentistry
Alan Chong, Student Representative
School of Medicine
Heather Fullerton, MD, MAS
(2007-2011) Chair, Associate Professor Senate Faculty (Neurology & Pediatrics)
Robert Nissenson, PhD (2009-2012) Vice Chair, Basic Science (Medicine and Physiology)
Marcelle Cedars, MD (2010-2013) Senate Faculty (Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences)
Cynthia Curry, MD UCSF Fresno Representative (Pediatrics)
Jeffrey Lotz, PhD (2010-2012), Professor (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Brad Hare, MD (2008-2011) Clinical Faculty (Positive Health Program)
Alma Martinez, MD, MPH (2010-2013), Health Sciences Clinical Professor (Pediatrics Neonatology)
Heather Nye, MD, PhD (2010-2013), Health Sciences Clinical Professor (Hospitalist)
Joseph Speidel, MD, MPH (2009-2012) Adjunct Faculty (Obstetrics, Gynecology and Reproductive Sciences)
Joseph Sullivan, MD
(2010-2013), Assistant Professor Senate Faculty (Neurology)
Ellen Weber, MD (2009-2012), Senate Faculty (Emergency Medicine)

Ex Officio Members
Sam Hawgood, MB, BS Dean, ex officio* (Pediatrics)
Bobby Baron, MD Associate Dean, Graduate Medical Education, ex officio* (Medicine)
Donna Ferriero, MD Vice Dean, Academic Affairs, ex officio* (Neurology & Pediatrics)
Harry Hollander, MD Chair of Committee on Curriculum & Educational Policy, ex officio* (Infectious Diseases)
David Irby, PhD Vice Dean of Education, ex officio* (Internal Medicine)
Elyse Foster, MD Former Chair, SOM Faculty Council (Cardiology)

*Appointed to the Faculty Council by virtue of their office.

School of Nursing
Meg Wallhagen, RN, PhD, GNP, Chair, Physiological Nursing
TBD, Vice Chair
Pilar Bernal de Pheils, RN, MS, FAAN, FNP, Family Health Care Nursing
Jyu-Lin Chen, RN, PhD, Family Health Care Nursing
Gerri Collins-Bride, RN, MS, ANP, Community Health Systems
Shari Dworkin, PhD, MS, Social and Behavioral Sciences
Jill Howie Esquivel, RN, PhD, NP, Physiological Nursing
Susan Janson, RN, DNS, ANP, FAAN, Community Health Systems
Hai-Yen Sung, PhD, Institute for Health and Aging

Kathy Dracup, RN, DNS, FNP, FAAN, Dean of School of Nursing
Zina Mirsky, RN, EdD, Associate Dean, Administration

Jason Nolan, Student Representative
School of Pharmacy
Norm Oppenheimer, PhDDon Kishi, PharmD, Assoc. Dean Student and Curricular Affairs
, Chair, Pharm Chem
Thomas James, PhD,Vice Chair, Pharm Chem
Nadav Ahituv, PhD, BTS
Brian Alldredge, PharmD, Clin Pharm
Mitra Assemi, PharmD, Clin Pharm
Tina Brock, EdD, MS, BSPharm, Education Policy Rep, Clinical Pharmacy
Bob Day, PharmD, Office of the Dean
Patrick Finley, PharmD, Clin Pharm
Ruth Greenblatt, MD, Clin Pharm
Mary Anne Koda-Kimble, PharmD, Office of the Dean
Sue Miller, PhD, Pharm Chem
Michael Nordberg, MPA/HAS, Chief Financial Officer
Lorie Rice, MPH, Assoc. Dean External Affairs
Shuvo Roy, PhD, BTS
Bill Soller, PhD, Non-Senate Representative, Clin Pharm
Ellie Vogt, RPh, PhD, Clin Pharm

Ivan Mok, Doctor of Pharmacy Candidate, 2013 Student Representative

Other Committee Members 2010-2011

to Statewide
Academic Assembly
Farid Chehab (2010-2012)
David Gardner (2009-2012)
Deborah Greenspan (2007-2011)
Wendy Max (2008-2012)
Alternate Delegate:
Erika Froelicher (2008-2011)
Executive Committee

Elena Fuentes-Afflick, MD, MPH, Chair
Pediatrics and  Epidemiology & Biostatistics
Robert Newcomer, PhD, Vice Chair
Social & Behavioral Sciences
Peter Loomer, DDS, PhD, Secretary
Orofacial Sciences
Anne Slavotinek, MD, Parliamentarian
Clinical Pediatrics
Janice Lee, DDS, MD, Chair, Dentistry Faculty Council
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Heather Fullerton, MD, MAS, Chair, Medicine Faculty Council
Margaret Wallhagen, RN, PhD, FAAN, Chair,
Nursing Faculty Council
Physiological Nursing
Norman Oppenheimer, PhD, Chair, Pharmacy Faculty Council
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Candy Tsourounis, PharmD, Chair,
Committee on Committees
Clinical Pharmacy
Steven Cheung, MD, Chair, Academic Planning & Budget
Otolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery
Steven Pletcher, MD, Chair, Clinical Affairs Committee
Otolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery