Committee on Committees (COC)

Meeting Schedule

Date Location Day Time Agenda Minutes Attachments Description
September 30, 2016 U-506 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
October 21, 2016 U-506 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm 2016-10-21 1 2 3 4 5 
November 18, 2016 U-506 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm 2016-11-18 1 2 3 4 
December 16, 2016 CL-215 & 216 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm 2016-12-16 1 2 3 4 5 6 
January 6, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm 2017-01-06 1 2 3 
January 20, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm CANCELLED
February 3, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
February 17, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
March 3, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
March 10, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
March 17, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
March 24, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
April 7, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
April 14, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
April 21, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
April 28, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
May 5, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
May 19, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
June 2, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
June 16, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm
July 14, 2017 S-30 Friday 2:30 - 4:00 pm

Academic Senate Staff: Todd Giedt  

2016-2017 Membership

Elected Role and Term Committee Liaison
Vineeta Singh, MD, Chair, (M) At Large Member
Term: 2016 - 2017
Assembly of the Academic Senate
Clinical Affairs Committee (CAC)
International Education (UCIE)
Privilege & Tenure (P&T)
Systemwide Academic Computing and Communications (UCACC)
Systemwide Board of Admissions and Relations with Schools (BOARS)
Systemwide Editorial Committee (EDIT)
Systemwide University Committee on Preparatory Education (UCOPE)
Systemwide University Committee on Privilege and Tenure (UCPT)
Stanton Glantz, PhD, Vice Chair, (M) At Large Member
Term: 2016 - 2017
Committee on Academic Freedom (CAF)
Library & Scholarly Communication (COLASC)
Systemwide University Committee on Academic Freedom (UCAF)
Systemwide University Committee on Library and Scholarly Communication (UCOLASC)
Pamela Bellefeuille, RN, MN, CNS, (N) Nursing Representative
Term: 2016 - 2019
Committee on Educational Policy (CEP)
Systemwide University Committee on Educational Policy (UCEP)
Steven Cheung, MD, (M) Medicine Representative
Term: 2016 - 2019
Academic Planning & Budget (APB)
Systemwide University Committee on Planning and Budget (UCPB)
Jennifer Cocohoba, PharmD, (P) Pharmacy Representative
Term: 2014 - 2017
Courses of Instruction (COCOI)
Rules & Jurisdiction (R&J)
Systemwide University Committee on Rules & Jurisdiction (UCR&J)
Shingo Kajimura, PhD, (D) Dentistry Representative
Term: 2015 - 2018
Graduate Council (GRAD)
Systemwide Coordinating Committee on Graduate Affairs (CCGA)
Jacqueline Leung, MD, (M) At Large Member
Term: 2016 - 2019
Academic Personnel (CAP)
Systemwide University Committee on Academic Personnel (UCAP)
Pamela Ling, MD, (M) At Large Member
Term: 2016 - 2019
Research (COR)
Systemwide University Committee on Research Policy (UCORP)
Janice Tsoh, PhD, (M) At Large Member
Term: 2016 - 2019
Committee on Faculty Welfare (CFW)
Equal Opportunity (EQOP)
Systemwide University Committee on Faculty Welfare (UCFW)
Affirmative Action
Diversity
and Equity (UCAADE)

Documents of Interest

Academic Senate Committee Membership - 2016-2017 Appointments to the Standing Committees of the Academic Senate

Bylaws | Committee Description